specs for new pc - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2006, 12:53 AM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 203
Default

do i need thermal greese?
if so why
and what does it do
and what happens if i dont have any?
__________________

__________________
Computer noob in training.
savagenator is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 04:35 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

yeah you definitely need grease because you're getting a high end processor. the heatsink might have a thermal pad on it, but i was told when i was building to wipe it off, and replace it with AS5.

AS5=Arctic Silver 5, a thermal grease that maximizes heat transfer from the cpu to the heatsink so that your processor doesn't over heat. it goes on top of your cpu in between that and the heatsink. its like $5 at newegg, and one syringe is more than enough for one build.
__________________

__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 09:10 PM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 203
Default

got everything, going to build soon.

now one question: was buying the gigabyte ga-k8n-sli a wise chioce?

thats my only question, because all i want is for it to be stable.
__________________
Computer noob in training.
savagenator is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 06:35 PM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 203
Default

HELP!!! I started my newly built computer ( i dont have a xp disk yet) and turned it on, now i have these problems:

1.there is a temperature sensor a centimeter above the harddrive, if i leave the computer on for about 10 minutes, it gets to about 95 degrees F, is that too hot?

2. when i connect it, it says this:

pri. master disk : none
pri. slave disk : none
sec. master disk : cdrom
sec. slave disk : none

under that is:
memory controller NA
and a bunch of other stuff listed

i'm using a SATA drive by maxtor, i dont know if thats the problem though


then there is:

Nvidia boot agent
copyright (C) 2001-2004 nvidia corporation
copyright (C) 1997-2000 intel corporation
pxe-e61: media test failure, check cable
pxe-m0f: exiting nvidia boot agent
Disk boot failure, insert system disk and press enter





all of this is on the screen now while the hardddirve increases in hear, i dont know what it means but i tried booting from an old disk and it didnt work
PS: this is an AMD system
__________________
Computer noob in training.
savagenator is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 09:58 PM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 203
Default

update: i installed the disk for the drive, it doesnt show up no matter what i do

whats it mean intel corporation???? this is a AMD!!!!

"media test failure, check cable" WHAT? the 7800 GT is fine!
__________________
Computer noob in training.
savagenator is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 09:01 AM   #26 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well if the hdd is SATA it won't show up as a primary master. the thermal pad that comes stock with AMD coolers is effective enough on its own and should serve well unless you overclock (although AS5 is better). did you use the AS5 afterall or just stick to the thermal pad? wait until you try to install windows before you start worrying about the drive not showing up.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 02:04 PM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 203
Default

...ok, i can't install windows. It says (after i put in the disk and wait for it to laod) "Boot failure, please insert system disk and press ENTER." No matter what i do

so i can't do it for some reason, and yes i am using the thermal pad for now
__________________
Computer noob in training.
savagenator is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 12:01 PM   #28 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 203
Default

i finnaly got it build and up and running (took a while) my first build....

i can run any game anyone throws at me now, and i scored a good 3256 on 3dmark06 (is that a good score?)

now i want to overclock it in a few weeks....

thanks for everyones help!
__________________

__________________
Computer noob in training.
savagenator is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.