Sony Viao upgrades - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2006, 06:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 762
Send a message via AIM to Cdub89
Default Sony Viao upgrades

Alrite my friend has one of these computers i already told him to just build a whole new computer instead of upgrading this sony thing but he insists on just buying a better vid card. Anyways what he is wondering what kind of slot is on his mobo i think it maybe agp but im not to sure. Also he has 512mb ram what ram should he upgrade to ddr or ddr2? By the way the computer is about 3 years old.
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" ><img src="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" alt="View Clay Kann's Profile" border="0" /></a>
Cdub89 is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 08:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

you cant really guess on these things. at least i dont think so. just open up the case and look at the slot. if its almost perfectly aligned with the regular pci slots then its a pci express. but if its shifted further back than the pci slots then its an agp.
__________________

__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 09:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 762
Send a message via AIM to Cdub89
Default

alrite i will open her up and check it out
__________________
<a href="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" ><img src="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" alt="View Clay Kann's Profile" border="0" /></a>
Cdub89 is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 07:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
hdansjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

YOu can find the manual guide to the Vaio he has on this website....there should be a section in the manual for the motherboard which will let you know what expansion slots, if any, the computer has...I just went through this process with my Vaio about 2 months ago. Good luck!
hdansjr is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 07:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

If its 3 years old it probably doesn't even have an agp slot. It is going to be onboard graphics, and it will not be ddr2 it will be ddr. Read the manual.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 08:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
hdansjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

My Vaio is 4 going on 5 years old and had an AGP 2X/4X slot. So there's a good chance he'll have one if he bought one of the higher end Vaios.
__________________

hdansjr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.