Sony PSU Problem, not user replaceable - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2007, 11:23 PM   #11 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default Re: Sony PSU Problem, not user replaceable

I see.

What are the differences of powersupply types? like I went to newegg.com and saw that there is this micro ATX , ATX12v and stuff. Which one do you think my PC can support?

But yeah I'm planning to stick with that FSP since its quality over quantity.

My main concern is that if it would work or not on my pc.
__________________

akasixcon is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 12:45 AM   #12 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Sony PSU Problem, not user replaceable

Never heard of Xclio eh? Not many people have but this doesn;t change the fact that they make quality PSU's.

EXTREME Overclocking - Meridian XClio 450W & 400W Power Supplies Review - Page: 6 - Tweaking PC Hardware To The Max
EXTREME Overclocking - Meridian XCLIO 550W Power Supply Review - Page: 1 - Tweaking PC Hardware To The Max

Those are just a few articles about them and how good they are really.

The first link has the 450BL That i recommend to you for your build...trust me that is your best bet over a FSP 400
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 06:41 AM   #13 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default Re: Sony PSU Problem, not user replaceable

As you suggest.
Though I dont want to sound buggy, are you positively sure that that PSU will work on my computer provided with the specs I gave and all the pictures?
akasixcon is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 12:26 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: Sony PSU Problem, not user replaceable

That motherboard looks pretty small, it is either micro ATX, or a Sony proprietary standard. If the motherboard is proprietary, then the PSU will likely be proprietary as well, meaning that it isn't an ATX or m-ATX PSU.

As far as finding out wattage & amps, it should be listed on a sticker on the PSU, which looks to be in the pictures you provided, under the CD. Also, see if you can get a better picture of the motherboard.... more specifically the layout of where the screws mount it to the motherboard tray, and the connecter from the PSU to the motherboard.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 06:17 PM   #15 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default Re: Sony PSU Problem, not user replaceable









http://img149.imageshack.us/img149/8969/65469493as9.jpg

http://img135.imageshack.us/img135/4595/31958599jk3.jpg
akasixcon is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 08:24 PM   #16 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default Re: Sony PSU Problem, not user replaceable

bumping this topic.

What do you guys think?
akasixcon is offline  
Old 04-23-2007, 12:04 AM   #17 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default Re: Sony PSU Problem, not user replaceable

bumping topic again.
akasixcon is offline  
Old 04-23-2007, 03:52 PM   #18 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default Re: Sony PSU Problem, not user replaceable

bumping topic
akasixcon is offline  
Old 04-23-2007, 05:44 PM   #19 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default Re: Sony PSU Problem, not user replaceable

Update

Okay I got it, I need to buy a new Case and a power supply since my current PSU is proprietary.


My only question is my motherboard. Will the power supply I stated work on it?

Is it a standard ATX connection? I think its 20 pin based on what I've researched. based on the pictures what do you guys think?

What are some steps to find out if my motherboard is compatible with the Case and/or Power Supply?

Currently I'm thinking of buying this one:

Newegg.com - Antec LifeStyle SONATA II Piano Black Steel ATX Mid Tower Computer Case 450Watt SmartPower 2.0 Power Supply - Retail
akasixcon is offline  
Old 04-23-2007, 10:25 PM   #20 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: Sony PSU Problem, not user replaceable

this is one of the things i hate about pc manufacturers: they dont stick to the atx spefications....different motherboards, psu's, etc...annoying.

some easy steps are to check if the mounting holes are the same on your motherboard and your new case. the standard MATX mounting hole template is:

a way to check if your psu will work on it is to check to see if the wire colors are the same.

well, just from looking at it, that case has a micro-atx motherboard, looks like the mounting holes are in the correct places, but i dont know about the psu, if i can find a diagram and compare it with a standard atx psu it would be good.

it looks like it should be a good fit, the only things that might happen is you could loose your front ports, but i guess you could just get a 5.25in drive bay cover and drill some holes and mount it.

The case you specified is a good, quaility case, same with the power supply, and your motherboard should fit if it has standard mounting holes.
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.