Some questions about my build - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2006, 11:40 AM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

eh, i have a friend that has 1.5gb corsair, and i had 2gb corsair, and it seems that the ram A.) is cooler, and B.) runs faster

just my opinion.

-Phate
__________________

__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 11:42 AM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Well the G skill and patriot are both cheaper but he hasn't posted back so we`ll have to wait and see what he picks or if he has given up lol
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 11:58 AM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

lol, he probably gave up, couldnt decide between our sides

lol, i argue too much

-Phate
__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 12:54 PM   #24 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Default

i've had my eye on this for quite a while

G.Skill 1GB DDR ZX PC3200 (2x512MB) CAS2 Dual Channel Kit
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...ll_Memory.html

i'll get another gb after christmas when i've got some more money
ttoadish is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 12:55 PM   #25 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

so your not upgrading your whole comp now?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 05:26 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Default

sorry if i didn't specify. im building a new one
the specs in my first post were the components i have my eye on at the moment.
ttoadish is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 06:32 PM   #27 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

ok well just remember if you like that G skill RAM you picked out, its only DDR not DD2 so wont work with the AM2 socket if thats the way you go.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.