Some questions about my build - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2006, 07:11 AM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Get 2x 1gb sticks of Geil Value, this will be cheaper, and if you do decide to overclock, they are meant to be good for value ram. You will be thanking later on for this. Unless you plan on getting a new PC in a years time.

The 7900GT will be worth eery penny.

If you can, wait until mid summer, the prices will drop then on the CPU.

There is a Antec Lanboy for £33 at OcUK. Bargain.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-15-2006, 07:12 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Default

in need of a psu is this any good, seems extremely cheap for what it is

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal..._Supplies.html
__________________

ttoadish is offline  
Old 06-15-2006, 07:19 AM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

STAY AWAY!!! I went to a friends house with my hdd and that PSU blew it up, along with a cathode and a fan on the same line. Luckily it wasn't anything expensive.

Spend at least £60 on a PSU.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-15-2006, 09:32 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

didnt anyone read my post before
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 06-15-2006, 11:25 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Only advantage it has over socket 939 is ddr2 memory though.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-15-2006, 02:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

said he wanted a pc that will be upgradable though so AM2 is a better choice.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 08:14 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

for ram, you shouldnt go with Corsair Value Select.

assuming your going for DDR2, this is the ram to get. much higher quality, and i prefer patriot over corsair, because it seems to run smoother and faster

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820220071

-Phate
__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 11:05 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

corsair is fine and he`s from the UK not America so don't post newegg links. Also I assume from how the post sounded that he`s on a budget so that ram is a lot more expensive than just value select. He said he`s not overclocking so no point wasting money on more expensive RAM when the value stuff is perfectly fine and wont notice a real world difference.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 11:30 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

eh, i didnt OC my ram, but i can notice a difference from the corsair (replaced corsair with patriot).

sorry for the newegg, forgot he was in UK

but i have noticed a sizable difference from the corsair value select to the patriot signature, and if youre on budget, skip out on less important things, like optical's and HDDs. or a case, stuff like that.

things that should be quality are video cards, ram, processors, mobos. these things r not thing to skip out on quality, because they basically are the major player in the overall quality of the computer.

IMHO, he should save money on monitors, speakers, mouse, keyboard, and other perphirals, and spend like 80% of the money on those few inside things, to have a very good computer.

this is course coming from a gamer, so im all about performance

-Phate
__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 11:36 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

well personally I havnt noticed any difference when using my cosair and playing games on someone elses comp. Although the RAM I had selected from that site is no longer their lol

I like the look of the G skill my self but heres a few that do look good:

G.Skill 2GB DDR2 LA PC2-5300 (2x1GB) CAS4
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...ll_Memory.html

Patriot Signature 2GB (2x1GB) PC5300 667MHz DDR2
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...ot_Memory.html

GeIL 2GB (2x1GB) PC5300 667MHz Value DDR2
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...R2_Memory.html
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.