Some newbie SATA questions.. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2005, 06:34 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cedjunior
Nevermind, you deleted the post I originally replied to.

Anyway, RAID5 is not a combination of both RAID 0 and RAID 1, like I said, and you said, its a totally different concept, not subject to confusion. I wouldn't even be refuring to RAID 5 because most mainstream home user motherboards dont support it.
RAID0 - Striped volumes do not provide fault tolerance, but offer the fastest performance

RAID1 - Mirrored volumes are the most basic type of fault tolerant RAID, but they suffer from relatively low efficiency. Fully 50 percent of the disk space devoted to the array is used to store redundant data

RAID5 - Striped volumes with parity provide fault tolerance (RAID1) with enhanced performance (RAID0) and a better level of efficiency than RAID1

RAID5 is generally used in servers
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 12:44 AM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Thanks for all the information! Great stuff, I think I may actually have a shot at installing the SATA drive =)

A couple more quick questions.

So am I correct in that you can run just one SATA drive?

And since I use my PC for net surfing and gaming Raid 0 may be useful for some performance, but it requires 2 of the exact same drives? Or can I setup a raid 0 with just my one drive?

Again, thanks to everyone helping me out, I wish I had kept up with the newer technologies.

After doing some reading elsewhere I have read several times that if I enable the SATA controller in my BIOS (currently off) that I can install XP without a SATA driver disk. I may try doing that, since I can't seem to locate the darn file small enough for a floppy for my ECS 848P-A motherboard. I haven't found any files for download small enough to fit on a floppy, plus it's pretty confusing as they list different versions of the model number mobo I have. I can't find anything with my documentation that states a version number, so assuming I'm version 1.
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 09:36 AM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

yes u can run wid just one sata HD but setting up RAID will require at least 2 hard drives
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 09:58 AM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cubicle Bunker
Posts: 109
Default

I have the exact same board you do. You do NOT need to install the SATA drivers. Just enabled SATA0 as master in BIOS, and you'll be fine. The motherboard will pick it up and all will be well.

There is also an option to run 'Combined Mode', which will let you operate SATA0/1 as master, and an IDE drive as slave, but you'll have to play around with it when you decide to go that route. Your SATA drive will be cake to install, just make sure SATA0 is master in BIOS
__________________
Dell Precision 670 (3.4GHz DP Xeon, 4GB DDR2, XPSP3)
Dell D800 (1.8GHz, 1GB, XPSP3)

I work with computers, I play FFXI.
vagnozzi is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 10:13 AM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

When setting up RAID 0, use two identical drives, both in size and brand.
__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu
OCZ 1GB Platinum PC3200 Rev2 Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Enermax Noisetaker 485W
2 x 80GB SATA Maxtor Diamondmax 10 on RAID 0
shenlingstyle is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 11:10 AM   #26 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Hey guys......you don't need RAID!!! They are server functions!!! Dudes, Raid 0,1 if you want drive 1 and dirve 2 to mirror data....both drives contain the same data so if one fials you buy a new one and simply intechange their physical loacatons, SATA 0 and SATA 1 and you keep on trucking. RAID 5 is RAID stripping and two SATA's act as one large drive. If one drive fails you've lost all your data. So BaCK up SATA and Enhanced capacity. Just install the SATA dives SATA 0 (will be like the Master IDE) and SATA 1 (Like the IDE slave). Most modern servers use huge HD Arrays (either fibre channel or SATA) with like 500 TB of storage on 10 to 15k RPM HD's) A typical blade server for a large business can cost $250 k to a million bucks!!! You have no need for RAID!!!!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 11:47 AM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

He wants to surf the net and play games and he has a RAID controller, so why shouldn't he set up RAID?

The only thing you need now is another hard drive. All-in-all, if you feel the need for more space and possibly more performance, do it, otherwise you'll be just as fine.
__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu
OCZ 1GB Platinum PC3200 Rev2 Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Enermax Noisetaker 485W
2 x 80GB SATA Maxtor Diamondmax 10 on RAID 0
shenlingstyle is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 12:16 PM   #28 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Because it is totally unnecessary!! SATA drives run ins SATA 0 and SATA 1 run independently by Hardware mobo protocols on the systems Southbridge. They do not have the cabling and data access issues connected with IDE master/slave prototols. If they are mirrored he has cut his storage capaicty to the size of one drive. If you stripe them you have no back-up data storage protection and then wuld need to use data recovery software and then which SATA Drive has failed?????? Why put yorself in that predicament for no added performance? One drive goes they both go because the RAID array protocol sees both drives as, essentially, one drive. They are server functions for server arrays. It is my opion, that unless youare planning on RAIDing a large number of high speed drives in a server array it is simply not sensible. Why make things more complicated than they need to be? SATA 0 and SATA 1 (essentially Master/slave = with IDE) is simple, cable default and provides NO PERFORMANCE HINDERANCES!!!!!!! RAIDing two SATA drives on a home PC is just silly, in my opinion. If you gained some tangible performance from that platform then it would make sense but there is NO PERFORMANCE GAIN associated with RAIDING a home PC!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 01:53 PM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Thanks, All. I appreciate the great feedback. I've learned alot from this thread and as soon as my new PSU arrives (tomorrow) I'll be setting up my first SATA drive =)

And Vagnozzi, thanks a ton for letting me know as long as the onboard SATA0 drive is activated as master I won't need the drivers! I have spent so much time looking for drivers it's ridiculous. I figured if I can't find a floppy version of the drivers they must not be needed, plus I read a few other people didn't need them. (This also means I don't have to reconnect my floppy, although that's not a big deal)

I'll also run that 'combined' mode with my old IDE as slave just until I am confident I backed up all my files. Everytime I do a fresh install I always forget to backup some stuff, so when I realize something is missing I can just copy it over. Once I have everything all installed and operating smooth I'll mirror the contents over to the old IDE drive and use that for my future backup.

Again, thanks a bunch! I appreciate all the information.
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 02:28 PM   #30 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

There is no master/slave protocol for SATA. The mobo will define the SATA drive as wither SATA 0 (the default SATA boot drive) and SATA 1 (as if it were a slave) by cable position from the mobo. My intel board automatically defaults to SATA 0 as the boot drive. You need to be aware of the fact that not all mobo's default this way. On ASUS boards, amoung others, there are drivers and the BIOS has to be set to see the SATA 0 (you can choose either SATA 0 0r 1 as the first boot device) as the first boot device or it will defualt to IDE master, if installed, or give you NTLDR error message at boot. So read your manual for your mobo about how to set up SATA.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.