some help please - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2005, 06:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

why dont you just look into your case if you have a pcie16 slot...then buy a 6600GT pcie16 or agp 6600GT
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 06:08 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Default

but i dont no the diff betewwn pci and pci express
__________________

Zero2256 is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 06:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Default

heres a two pics http://i13.photobucket.com/albums/a2.../Picture55.jpg
http://i13.photobucket.com/albums/a2.../Picture54.jpg
Zero2256 is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 06:31 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

so dark lol. download a program called everest, it will tell you if you have an agp card or pcie16 card
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 06:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Default

ok i download and installed it were do i look now

sorry im a n00b
Zero2256 is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 06:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Default

i found 1 of the 2 pci ports yes it is pci express but i dont no if it would work cause it says this
cause i think i need a x16 pci port


South Bridge Properties:
South Bridge [ EVALUATION ]
Revision / Stepping D3 / B1
Package Type 609 Pin mBGA
Package Size 3.1 cm x 3.1 cm
Core Voltage 1.5 V

PCI Express Controller:
PCI-E x1 port #1 Empty

Chipset Manufacturer:
Company Name Intel Corporation
Zero2256 is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 07:08 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Default

come on people can u plz help me
Zero2256 is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 08:27 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

If you have a PCI-e x1 slot, you most definately have a x16 as well, you just not looking in the right spot. Look at pic below to see were to find the info...

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 12:22 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Default

hmm it doesnt show =( but if your shure i have a x16 slot thats cool =)

Zero2256 is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 11:20 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

Zero, Your computer does have a PCI-Express slot. If you look at an AGP card, the "plug in" is divided about 60-40. if you look at a PCI Express slot, the plug in is divided about 20-80.

Those pictures you posted (Very crappy) show that the division point in the slot is close to the beginning of the slot. Therefore, you have a PCI Express slot!

You can look at the Different style cards on this link
__________________

__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.