Some Advice - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2006, 02:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Default Some Advice

hi

i have a bogstandard computer with 2.8ghz and 192mb ram and to put it frankly its well slow so :

i want to be able to play my favourite game very fastly which is football manager 2006 and also for me to be able to play football manager 2007 as fast

so what can i do ??????????????????





ps i can play fm 2006 now but its painfully slow
__________________

brfc is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 02:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Ok well first things first, what the **** is a bogstandard??? lol. Anyway ummm, well you could easily do with a lot more ram. Get atleast 1GB. Graphics card upgrade is also in order. What kind of slot do you have on your motherboard? PCI, AGP, or PCI-e?
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 02:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Default

bogstandard means basic

and where can i find out if my commi is PCI, AGP, or PCI-e
brfc is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 02:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 438
Default

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/...-Edition.shtml

free program that will display all ur system specs for u :P
harley3344 is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 02:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Click on display on the side then GPU. You'll find it here:
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 03:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Definately get new/more RAM. I'm not familiar with the football manager games, but I'm sure a gig should be fine. A gig of corsair valueselect should be more than enough.

Could you give us an idea of what kind of graphics card you have, because that could also be affecting it, but I think the RAM is the problem.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 06:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

RAM and/or the lack of a video card (using onboard video).

As Vybuni said, a gig would do you good. Two would be the cat's pajamas

If you're running on onboard graphics, any graphics card on the market will be a great improvement. Depending on your graphics slot (PCI, AGP, PCIE) you will be able to (hopefully) improve your games' performance.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 08:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Default

the requirments for fm 2006 are
Recommended PC
Win XP SP2, 2.0GHz Processor, 256MB RAM, 8x CD ROM
and i would think 2007 requirements would be much the same and i just dnt want the game 2 run faster i want the whole pc to run faster and fm 2006 is very basic theres no 3d graphics involved just stats and a 2d match engine
so i would think a graphics card isnt neccesary
brfc is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 04:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by brfc
Win XP SP2, 2.0GHz Processor, 256MB RAM, 8x CD ROM
The RAM is clearly one problem. Even though the game isn't graphics heavy, you would be better off getting a cheap video card (like an Nvidia 6200 or something) The reason why is because if you have onboard/integrated video "cards," they use up system resources. The integrated video uses up system RAM, so you actually have more like 160 MB or so of RAM.

My suggestion is to pick up a gig of RAM and a cheap video card, and you should see much better performance.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 06:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

You should at least START with getting more ram. Depending on what else you use the PC for, I would say start with an upgrade to 512MB of RAM.. I have read that XP ITSELF can hog close to 256MB of RAM, I would hate to see it run on 256MB even....
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.