which socket do I have - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2005, 05:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Default which socket do I have

Hello forum, I have an old advent t9101 p4 3200 tower but the cpu is missing and want to replace it cheaply so my kids can use it .... searched on ebay for a chip but they are of various sockets. I believe this pc is a socket 478. is there anyway of finding out .
I have searched for it on google with no luck. The pc came from PC world believe it to be one of their budget models...
If anyone has a cpu for sale that would fit this pc .pleases contact me thanks
__________________

soulprhano is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 05:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Default

find out wat make and model ur motherboard is. Open up ur case and have a good look at ur motherboard. There should be a manufacturer name (Intel, Gigabyte, ASUS for example) and there should be a model number near the manufacturer name.

Once u find that out just google it and u should find out.

I rekon its a 478 socket if its an old computer tho
__________________

flurobmx is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 08:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ditto
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 11:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Run CPU-Z, much easier
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 12:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Default

THANKS FOR YOUR QUICK REPLIES !
soulprhano is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 10:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GuitarFreak1857
Run CPU-Z, much easier
He doesn't know what cpu an empty mobo uses, how is it gonna boot up, you are a genius
__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 05:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

okay or you could chose to not be an a$$hole. i just read "which socket do i have". i didn't really read the whole paragraph.
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 05:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

okay, or you could just read the paragraph and not call people names and get over someone pointing out your mistake...

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 05:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

CPU-Z has nothing about socket type...I don't know where people pull random stuff like that from
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 07:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Yes it does...... Package = Socket 754 for me......
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.