Socket AM2 motherboard...lookin to upgrade single core to dual core processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2010, 07:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Default Socket AM2 motherboard...lookin to upgrade single core to dual core processor

I've been researching a bit on the internet about my motherboard that I have in this prebuilt Acer Aspire T180. I'm currently looking into maybe upgrading my current processor from a single core to a dual core. Using Everest, I was able to find out what cpu socket my motherboard has. It has a Socket AM2. From what I have seen from my research, this socket can be used with both single core and dual core processors. I searched socket AM2 dual core processors on Newegg and these are the results:

Newegg.com - Computer Hardware,CPUs / Processors,Processors - Desktops,Socket AM2

To me, these dual core processors seem pretty cheap and they also seem to be getting good reviews. My only worry is whether my system's power supply will be able to handle a newer processor. You would think not because newer processors don't use as much power as older processors (unless I'm wrong...).

So, anyway, should I look into getting a new power supply or am I able to upgrade my processor with no hiccups?
__________________

BradS is offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 12:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,306
Default Re: Socket AM2 motherboard...lookin to upgrade single core to dual core processor

Unfortunately Acer doesn't give much in the way of actually technical specifications for their products. From what I could find, your best bet would be this one:

Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400+ Windsor 2.8GHz 2 x 512KB L2 Cache Socket AM2 89W Dual-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops
$62 w/free shipping

If uses the same technology and wattage as your current CPU. You would not need a new PSU for a CPU upgrade, as it would use the same power as your current one.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 08:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Torrance ,California
Posts: 130
Default Re: Socket AM2 motherboard...lookin to upgrade single core to dual core processor

open your computer and see if your motherboard looks like one of these.
Foxconn - Products: Motherboard
baih777 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motherboard + Processor Upgrade! Shocky New Systems | Building and Buying 19 07-01-2008 12:11 AM
PC Upgrade, need motherboard help Evolv System Upgrades 9 06-11-2008 08:14 AM
Processor Upgrade for the P4MSD-800 D2 Motherboard Scinadier System Upgrades 7 05-09-2008 02:16 PM
CPU upgrade for AM2 jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 15 01-30-2008 12:49 AM
question about my processor socket siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-27-2007 01:14 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.