Socket 940??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2006, 09:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Default Socket 940???

Ok so what the **** is a socket 940 processor for?.....I cannot find a actuall 940 mobo anywhere i google it and get hits which take me to 1000$$ server mobo's but no end user boards i still get hits at like tiger direct they have a 940 mobo listed but when u go in and look at the spec's its actually a AM2 mobo then it has (939) which makes no **** sence at all. Can some one explain what and where i can get a socket 940 MOBO or why i shouldn't??
Right now i have a 939 with a A64 3700+ Any help wanted. Also will a 940 chip fit into a 939 socket ( i don't think but im confused) also i remember seeing my board as 940 capable.

Cheers
Dave
__________________

KingD is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 09:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Socket 940 is a server intended motherboard. And the new socket 940 is known as the AM2. So I think you meant you wanted an AM2 board. Just so you know, even though AM2 and the server socket 940, have the same number of pins, they're not compatible with each other. Oh, and a socket 940 (AM2) or server socket 940 won't fit in a socket 939 board.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 09:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Ok i figured they weren't compatible but was confused due to the ridiculous lableing at all the sites. I wnat to know if this Mobo http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...sp?CatId=1183& is compatible With a A64 FX53 (940) CPU
KingD is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 09:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

No, because the FX53 is socket 940 and not AM2, even though they're the same number of pins. They have the same number of pins but different placing of leads or holes.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 09:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Default

OK so do you happen to know a link to a mobo that will work?????

xD bare with us....lol all i can find is confusing bullsh*t
KingD is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 10:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Default

here is the processor i want a mobo for
KingD is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 10:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Yea they labeled that motherboard wrong. It's suppose to be in the AM2 section. And it looks like they don't sell socket 940 motherboards. Why don't you go AM2 instead? Why do you want socket 940? It's for servers. Unless you're planning on running one.

EDIT: Oh, I see. So you already have an FX-53?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 10:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Yea i got a good price on it so now i gott figure out what i can do with it any help would be great ...and thanx for all the quick replies.

Dave
KingD is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 10:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Unfortunately I cannot find any single socket 940 motherboards. All I see is either dual or quad sockets. : (
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 10:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Ok thanx thats the prob i was having
__________________

KingD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.