socket 939 campatable with x2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2007, 06:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to B00mbocks
Default socket 939 campatable with x2?

i have a mobo with a athalon 64 3200 in it now will it be compatable with a x2? or will i have to get a new mobo?
__________________

__________________
B0w-chicka-w0w-w0w
B00mbocks is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 09:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

As long as you have a BIOS that supports X2, you can use one on any 939 board. Just flash the BIOS to the latest version and you should be fine.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 09:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

you should be able to run any X2....dont know of a s 939 board that cant.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 10:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

As turtile said, with current BIOS, any board should support the X2. I know that the Shuttle SN25P motherboards didn't support X2 out of the box after launch. There were some issues until a BIOS upgrade was released.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 03:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to B00mbocks
Default

where would i got to update my BIOs? I know C2D are better but i mean compared to a AMD Athalon 64 3200 how good will a AMD 3800x2 be in comparision.
__________________
B0w-chicka-w0w-w0w
B00mbocks is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 03:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

depending on what manufacturer of motherboard you have, you would have to go to their site in order to upgrade bios.

C2Ds are the best dual core out there right now, due to their overclockability and power consumption and sheer power. As far as im concerned, im never going to own one, becuase i guarantee you my opteron is just as fast as any e6600/e6300 out there. AMD X2 3800 was AMD's first stab at dual core, which they proceeded very well, and you will definately be able to notice a difference from your 3200. you will now be able to play CSS, download music, and render a movie without much stress.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 04:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to B00mbocks
Default

does anyone know when the new line of x2s are coming out?
__________________
B0w-chicka-w0w-w0w
B00mbocks is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 04:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by B00mbocks
does anyone know when the new line of x2s are coming out?
They are coming out the 2nd half of this year but they will only work in AM2 boards.
turtile is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 05:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to B00mbocks
Default

ok thanks, how do i find out the manufacture of my mobo? cpu-Z just says unknown....will the stock HSF from my 64 3200 fit on the 3800 x2 so i can just buy it OEM and get some thermal paste?
__________________
B0w-chicka-w0w-w0w
B00mbocks is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 05:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to B00mbocks
Default

if i install a new CPU do i have to re-download XP?
__________________

__________________
B0w-chicka-w0w-w0w
B00mbocks is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.