So my bro's dell... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2005, 11:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 119
Default So my bro's dell...

Well it's about 3 yrs old and sporting:
2.4ghz p4
ati 9600 xt (agp 4x)
two 256 rdram(16bit) sticks running at 400 mhz
-plus all that jazz

anyway, he's starting to have trouble running games nowadays and wants to upgrade the ram and possibly the video card. I opened it up and the mb looks like it's glued together, ****ing dell. Anyways, I was looking at rdram on newegg, and the **** isn't cheap. I was expecting like clearance prices, but I'm not familiar with technology more than a half a year old since thats when I got into this whole thing.

anyways, what the hell will he need to get for memory, and I'm thinking of getting him a 6800 or something for vid card.

critique?
__________________

Rmaia is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 11:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Its really not worth it to upgrade a dell. I doubt its PSU could handle a 6800.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 11:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 119
Default

I figure it could squeeze another year out if it got at least a ram update, but maybe you are right. I'm traveling a lonely road trying to look for upgrades.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+
DFI NF4 Ultra-D
2 gb OCZ dual channel platinum
512mb 7900GTX (eVGA)
250gb 16mb WD HD
3550a Dvd/cd rw/r (NEC)
Thermaltake Full Alum. Armor Case
Rmaia is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 12:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

You could build a Sempron 64 system that would kill his current Dell for like $570 with 1GB RAM and a 120GB HDD, and 6600GT. That includes the case and PSU and shipping and stuff, I know cuz I designed my friend one.
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 12:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

At this point, I would just start saving money.
Ste is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 10:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

The ram is worth more than the PC

EDIT: I doubt the ram is only running at 400 mhz, should be doing AT LEAST 800. Unlike DDR the speed they say for RD is the real speed.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 11:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

live with it, its a piece of junk. cant game with it. just save up and buy a new "custom"( i didnt say dell) pc
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 11:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Odds are that he needs to pull some hardware maintanence on his hard drive.

Here's the quote:
Quote:
First-
MSCONFIG (when used with the RUN command) opens up the System Configuration Utility. Most of the stuff in there you don't want to mess with unless you know what you are doing or have detailed instructions.

Click the STARTUP tab. The list that it pulls up is everything that you can choose to start up when Windows does.

Why is all of this stuff in the list? Because every program designer thinks his 'creation' is so indispensible that no one could possibly want it to NOT start up with their computer (yeah, right), so they set it into the list and have it to do just that.


Once you're at the list, look it over and see what all has a check mark. Every program that does starts up when Windows loads... EVERYTIME!

If something is checked, but you don't know what it is, Google it and find out.

Once you have seen what is there, uncheck everything that you don't need or want. Keep your firewall, antivirus, broadband drivers, graphics drivers, whatever you absolutely have to have, but uncheck everythign else.

Once you are done, click APPLY, OK, then reboot.

When your computer starts up, you'll get a grey box about the System Configuration Utility. Check the box about 'Don't run on startup' then OK.

If you had a lot of stuff checked, then your comp ought to start up faster and run more stable.

Second-
Download and run AdAware, Spybot, and possibly Microsoft AntiSpyware.
http://www.majorgeeks.com/Ad-Aware_S...onal_d506.html
http://www.majorgeeks.com/SpyBot-Sea...roy_d2471.html
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
(All are free. Be sure to have each one update itself before you scan.)

Third-
Uninstall any unused or unneeded programs you have on your hard drive.

Fourth-
Download and run TweakNow to clean up your computer's registry.
http://www.majorgeeks.com/TweakNow_R...ner_d4134.html

Fifth-
Run Disk Defragmenter START- ALL PROGRAMS- ACCESSORIES- SYSTEM TOOLS- DISK DEFRAGMENTER).

Reboot your computer and see if it cranks up a bit faster, plus it ought to have a lot more zip to it as well.
Go through the steps and see if that helps any.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 02:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 119
Default

Thanks for the info. That might indeed be a problem b/c I noticed when I was looking at it last night that he had ALOT of random programs start at boot. His task bar exploded.

I looked in the bios at the ram and it indeed says 400mhz, but then again, it is the messed up dell bios that has restictions and stuff.
__________________

Rmaia is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.