Slower computer after upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2005, 07:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
-Z-
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 35
Default Slower computer after upgrade

OLD
AMD XP 2500+ Barton
Asus A7N8X-X
Crucial DDR3200 2x512MB
BFG 6800GT AGP
HITACHI 80GB
POWMAX 480W
LOGISYS Acrylic Case
Windows XP Home

NEW
AMD64 3500+ VeniceCore
Asus A8V Deluxe
Crucial DDR3200 2x512MB
BFG 6800GT AGP
Seagate 160GB ATA100
POWMAX 480W
LOGISYS Acrylic Case
Windows XP Home

After installing the new components and installing windows everything was running fine but i notice when booting up the window loading bars take forever until it gets to the desktop...about 20-30 bars ...everytime I turn the computer on. Even when I play a game the loading time for each map is taking 15-20 times longer to load compared to my older setup. Is there anything wrong with my new setup, could it be the hard drive?
__________________

-Z- is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 08:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 14
Default

If you are using your old memory, maybe its the memory thats causing problems. It might be running at a different speed from your new motherboard? Thats the only thing that comes to my mind in this case.
__________________

Gmale is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 08:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

When you boot up does it say the correct processor? Are you sure your memory is running at 200mhz? Download CPUID and post a screenshot.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 09:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
-Z-
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 35
Default







I think that the ram in my older setup was running at 166MHz but now in the new setup its at 200Mhz.Could that be the problem?
-Z- is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 09:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
-Z-
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Plz don't tell me that I need to get new Ram....that would suck.....im broke
-Z- is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 06:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
-Z-
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 35
Default

so 100% sure the problem is the ram?
__________________

-Z- is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.