Slow QuadCore! 4gb RAM WIN XP - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2010, 11:11 AM   #21 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: lowestoft, UK
Posts: 47
Send a message via MSN to KASCOM
Default Re: Slow QuadCore! 4gb RAM WIN XP

glad you are all sorted Detailzmi
__________________

KASCOM is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 11:22 AM   #22 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: Slow QuadCore! 4gb RAM WIN XP

The manual has a misprint about the RAM slots used for dual channel. I had the same problem but I didn't think about that one.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 11:38 AM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 17
Default Re: Slow QuadCore! 4gb RAM WIN XP

ya i could barely play sim city 4 haha was laggin. what type of games will the onboard GFX play? doom 3? half life?
Detailzmi is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 02:02 PM   #24 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Slow QuadCore! 4gb RAM WIN XP

I've gotten last gen onboard to do medium to low settings on Half Life 2. So I suggest that as a benchmark.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading to quadcore (socket 775) Tuskatappaja New Systems | Building and Buying 8 07-01-2008 01:08 PM
Orthos testing for QuadCore? dave39 Overclocking and Modding 12 09-11-2007 12:06 AM
QuadCore Build DawnOfDoom New Systems | Building and Buying 28 09-09-2007 04:30 PM
Will the Q6600 QuadCore work? dave39 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 08-10-2007 12:53 AM
Quadcore question. xarcos Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 06-18-2007 11:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.