Slow QuadCore! 4gb RAM WIN XP - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2010, 08:05 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 17
Default Re: Slow QuadCore! 4gb RAM WIN XP

[IMG][/IMG]





__________________

Detailzmi is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 08:10 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 17
Default Re: Slow QuadCore! 4gb RAM WIN XP

Any Suggestions?
__________________

Detailzmi is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 08:22 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: Slow QuadCore! 4gb RAM WIN XP

You say you have dual channel memory... it looks to me like it set back to single channel somehow. I'm not sure why. Have you tried messing with your timings in BIOS?

Also can you post all 4 slots of the SPD screen?
__________________
pro2a is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 08:33 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 17
Default Re: Slow QuadCore! 4gb RAM WIN XP

I havent tried timings in bios .Thats a lil over my head... and as for the rest of the SPD it looks the same as the first one. Identical. im pretty sure i know the location of where to set the timing but have no clue as to the values. I rly appreciate ur guys help.
Detailzmi is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 09:18 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: Slow QuadCore! 4gb RAM WIN XP

Something is not right with your memory, but I can't put my finger on it. I would imagine this is where your problem is due to the fact that it is reading it as single channel and your frequency is low as well. Somebody can probably give you better help with messing with the timings in BIOS, I needed help myself some time ago. I don't want to mess you up.

I can tell you it's under advanced>memory timings / memory frequency. You can go and see where it is.
__________________
pro2a is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 09:33 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 17
Default Re: Slow QuadCore! 4gb RAM WIN XP

ok thank you very much. if anyone can gimme some pointers on adjusting mem timing and FREQ i wont hold you accountable lol. i spent my whole budget on this and i need to have it running asap. any tutorials ?
Detailzmi is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 09:34 AM   #17 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Slow QuadCore! 4gb RAM WIN XP

What slots did you put you ram in when you built the pc?
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 09:49 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 17
Default Re: Slow QuadCore! 4gb RAM WIN XP

1-0-1-0

I made the mistake when i first build it and went 1-1-0-0 . But ive changed it to 1-0-1-0 which is what i believe the manual says
Detailzmi is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 10:27 AM   #19 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: Slow QuadCore! 4gb RAM WIN XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Detailzmi View Post
1-0-1-0

I made the mistake when i first build it and went 1-1-0-0 . But ive changed it to 1-0-1-0 which is what i believe the manual says
That's the problem. Try going with either 1-1-0-0 or 0-0-1-1 and see if CPU-Z shows you running dual channel. Most of the time you want the ram to be in matching colored slots.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 11:08 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 17
Default Re: Slow QuadCore! 4gb RAM WIN XP

yup.. u were right. Its now 0-0-1-1 and is running great. before CPUZ and Hd monitor tooks for ever to boot and now its snappy. CPUZ says dual channel Thank you guys a ton! i was really getting scared lol.
__________________

Detailzmi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading to quadcore (socket 775) Tuskatappaja New Systems | Building and Buying 8 07-01-2008 01:08 PM
Orthos testing for QuadCore? dave39 Overclocking and Modding 12 09-11-2007 12:06 AM
QuadCore Build DawnOfDoom New Systems | Building and Buying 28 09-09-2007 04:30 PM
Will the Q6600 QuadCore work? dave39 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 08-10-2007 12:53 AM
Quadcore question. xarcos Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 06-18-2007 11:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.