Slow laptop Qs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2006, 12:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Default Slow laptop Qs

Hi all, new here 1st post.
I got a Toshiba Satellite (C650?) laptop for free. I put a 30GB HD in it, and loaded XP on it. It seems to run fine, but it's SLOW. It's got a Celleron in it(633MGz I think), and 128MB of RAM in it. My question is this: Will putting more RAM in this thing do me any good for speeding it up? Or will I just be kicking a dead horse with this CPU? If more RAM will help, how much do I need to get? will 256MB do it, or do I need to get 512MB?
__________________

geargrinder65 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 01:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

more ram will do wonders for it.

can you run windows in 128 mb ram?

yes, but you can't do much with it.

even 256 is slow, 512 is recommended, and your processor should be fine, but I would recommend you check www.tweakguides.com and use his guide to lowering windows resource usage to make your laptop a lot faster.
__________________

macdawg is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 02:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks! I just didn't want to waste $$ on RAM if it wouldn't help
XP seems to be running fine, but I will folow the link and see what can be done to help.
geargrinder65 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 03:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Default

WOW! I didn't know how many types of laptop Mem. their were
All I can go on is:
The split in the mem. card is more centered than some I've seen
The sticker on my current (128MB) mem. reads Kingston KTT-SO100/64

Can any one tell me what type of mem. I'm looking for? (I'm gonna go with 512MB)
geargrinder65 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 03:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

Somewhere on the RAM there should be a number like DDR333 or PC 2700 to tell you what current speed you have.
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 04:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Default

If I can't find any referance info. on it, is there any other way to find out what kind it is? Do I HAVE to have the same type, or will anything with the same pin count work?
geargrinder65 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 04:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

the easiest way would probably be to use the serial number on the laptop and then go to your manufacturers website to look it up.

if thats not an option, try everest to give you info about your system.

http://www.softpedia.com/progDownloa...oad-16369.html

I'd recommend www.newegg.com for buying anything for computers.

I noticed today that I use about 120 mb ram on startup, so I can't imagine getting by on 128.

Check out the links I've posted, once you get ram installed and do some tweaks it should be a nice internet machine
macdawg is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 05:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Default

OK, SO-DIMM REV 1.0 That mean anything?
OH WAIT! I just took it out, it says "PC100" on the back side

So now I'm guessing that PC100 is the magic designation I'm looking for when shopping for RAM?
geargrinder65 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 05:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

yep that's right. Double check your laptop's model number at crucial or kingstons site to make sure it doesn't need proprietary sticks, also make sure how much memory you can actually install.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 04:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I found a spot on Toshiba's website that told me I have "128MB PC100 SDRAM upgradable to 320MB"
So dose this mean that 320MB is the most it can take? Or is that just saying that it could be ordered with 320MB? (I've never seen 320MB of RAM before?!?)
Sorry for all the dumb questions, this is just the 1st laptop I have worked on, and parts a a little spendy so I don't want to get the wrong thing.
__________________

geargrinder65 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.