SLOW in GAMING WHY? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2006, 10:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Unhappy SLOW in GAMING WHY?

hey guys I have problems with my computer and I dont know why? I play Battlefield 2 very often.... and I also have all the expension packs.... here is everything I have on my comptuer...

System:
Microsoft windows XP Professional with service pack 2

Intel pentium 4 CPU 3.4GHz overclock to 3.75GHz.
3.00GB or Ram

Video card: ATI1900XTX

I mean 3.00 GB of ram is a lot!... but it still lags during the game.. I dont know why? any advised would help please... thank you
__________________

Combo2049 is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 10:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Could be a driver problem. Make sure that your video card has the latest drivers, and make sure Windows is updated.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 10:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 162
Default

Spyware? Viruses?

That'll all slow it down.

Make sure you have the latest version of Direct X also.

Basically latest drivers for everything as well.

3 gig of ram holy crap. 0_0

Can I steal your computer?
gloomer is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 10:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Default

everything is up to date.... I restart my computer like new!... but nothing it does play better now... but when I play Flight simulater it plays like I need a better CPU... which I was thinkin on buying a AMD FX... or a core 2.... but I think I will go with AMD because its more for gaming... but on the other hand core 2 is one of the best out there right now... but I also read that 4x4 will come out next month..... so maybe I will wait... :-(

oh one more thing... I use a 23 inch apple cinema display... which the resolution is 1920x1200 can this be the problem? thats what I think... maybe am not sure...
Combo2049 is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 10:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Yea I don't see why your computer slows down when gaming, you have very good components. Maybe you can try formatting and install a fresh copy of windows and update with latest drivers and such from there. I think that happened to me once and all I did was format and everything is normal again. Also I hear that 2gb of ram is optimal for everything including gaming...any more then that is unneccessary, and could slow down.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 12:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

maybe its not stable to be overclocked and the game don't like it?

b1gapl: Windows don't support more then 2gbs of ram and any more of it well slow down the computer so ur right on that part

the resolution might be a problem try useing a smaller res. andsee if it helps. I would go for the C2D right now its better then AMD at the moment and alot of hte chips overclock great.
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 01:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Try taking out a gig of RAM.

1920x1200 is really big, so that might be a problem with gaming.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 01:55 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Might be your Gcard i was same problem with a computer i build for a customer went threw the usal troubleshooting then poped out the card and put in a new one off the shelf boom works perfect.
DarkGamer is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 02:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 156
Default

It's gotta to be your resolution, granted your card is a fantastic model. But still having something running at that kinda res will take the wind out of the best of sails. Also to is your game lagging on online or just singleplayer? Cos your internet connection maybe another factor to consider into the equation. Also too do you happen to put on any Anistropic Filtering or Anti-Aliasing or any other type of rendering? If so try turning it off, also too just make sure your hard drive is defragged and all that kind of basic maintenance stuff.

I know you probably have looked into this stuff, so hopefully this helps you out a bit. If it doesn't then good luck trying to solve the problems, mate.
__________________
There are only Two things in life i regret doing... 1. Selling my Soul for Cash.... 2. Buying a Compaq.... I should have kept the Cash, huh.
wedge_00 is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 11:35 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Lightbulb hhhhhhmmmm..

on one more thing I have to pointed out is that 1 GHz of ram is Coursair and the other 2Ghz are OCZ DDR2... which are the same speed as the Cosair.... I couldnt buy the cousair because they are waaaaaay too expensive I think about $400 something like that... maybe now its cheaper..... but back in the days is just too much money for me....
__________________

Combo2049 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.