Slow Computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2006, 11:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Unhappy Slow Computer

Hello Everyone, my computer is very slow sounds like crackling noise, it takes a while for it to complete come up, i have 128 ram (and everytime I down load something it says that my windows virtual memory is getting very low.

I am about to start this new job and I have to have an upgraded computer (Java 2, Internet explorer 7, windows xp service pack 2 and 256 ram mb- (can all of that be installed on my computer and run better and faster like a new computer, help I really need help and if I install windows xp service pack 2 will I lose any information that I already have downloaded.

Thanks
__________________

prestige is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 11:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

the crackling could be a fan dying or hard drive on its way out.

installing service pack 2 should not affect any files you have just make sure you have plenty of hard drive space.

The virtual memory thing is your paging file because you have such little ram its using virtual memory(space stored on hard drive because not enough ram available). upgrading to 256mb will help enough.

It most certainly wont run like a brand new computer, it`ll still be slow and sluggish as your comp sounds old. You could reinstall windows but you would have to backup all your files.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 03:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 145
Default

prestige any idea of your motherboard is? or can you give more details now is a good time to get high end single core processors for cheap
__________________
asus a8n sli premium
amd 64 venice 3800 2.4
xfx 6800gt
wd 80gb
2 512 cosair value ram
19in hw191d widescreen lcd
tomc102968 is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 03:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Default

I know it is a del pentinium 4.1
prestige is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 10:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 120
Default

Defragment your hard drive. Also, you may want to empty some free space on your PC.
ablaye is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 08:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Default

I have already defrag my hard drive, (you know how those computers that takes very long to come up) that is how mine is, I did empty free space on my computer, it is still slow (it says vitual memory is very low (i tried to download windows xp service pack 2 and it did not download-(in the past I was able to down windows xp serice pack 1 but I cant download windows xp service pack 2- (why)-
prestige is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 11:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

128MB? No wonder it's slow. Windows likes RAM... I wouldn't recommend buying a system with less than 512, and that's with NO gaming.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 08:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Good morning, I was able to get 256 ram on my computer, now how do I get 600 MHz on my computer, I currently have 497MHz, can that happen?
prestige is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 09:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

You would need to overclock but I wouldn't recommend doing it with such an old comp with obviously limited components. You also wouldn't see a huge performance leap.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 12:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 230
Default

If it isn't really ancient, then you can trade it in to Gateway which I'm in the process of doing with my old Pentium 4 Gateway, and I got an estimate of $235 so I'm going to use that money to build a E6300 beaterbox. They also cover shipping.

Oh and mine was one of the first Pentium 4's, so its that really old socket 423 w/ rambus.
__________________

__________________
C2D E6600 @ 3.15ghz w/ 1.35 vcore
Abit AW9D-MAX
Scythe Infinity
2GB G.Skill DDR2-800 (4-4-4-12)
XFX 7600GT xXx
Silverstone Tj-06
Drizo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.