Slot 1 - Universal? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2006, 12:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Kjølen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 57
Default Slot 1 - Universal?

My parents are still using our old Gateway 400MHz Pentium II. Yeah... I want an upgrade for them. Now, they have an Intel MP440BX motherboard. The P2 processor is a Slot1. I was curious, if I were to buy, say a 1000MHz Pentium III (133MHz) Slot1 CPU, would I have a popsicle's chance in **** of it working? I sort of don't want to upgrade the motherboard, because my parents don't want to have to go through a Windows re-install. Any ideas what I can do?
__________________

Kjølen is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 04:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if i were you i would try and get a hold of a slotketand at the very least you should be able to use a s370 coppermine cpu up to ~1ghz. i think 1ghz+ is out of the question though as though i can't remember the chipset models you need one that was nicknamed the "universal chipset" to use tualatin based PIII's/Celeron's and that chipset wasn't available for Slot1.......at least i don't think it was.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 05:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default

just upgrade the mobo - reinstalling windows is really simple and easy.
__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 01:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Kjølen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 57
Default

Yes, Windows installation is very easy, but see, I have to upgrade this system without my parents noticing. They don't like it when I change anything on their computer, because they don't wan to lose their precious emails, greetings cards, and that crap. That is why I cannot reinstall Windows, I just need to add a new processor (and maybe some RAM) without an entire rehaul. I just wanted to know if I could put this in:
http://stores.chrosmack.com/items/it...itemid=2094339
Kjølen is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 12:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

o ****...then dont upgrade. chances are, that the proc wont work and it will fry the motherboard, resulting in months of grounding, yelling, GET YOUR *** IN HERE NOW!!! crap. best way to do that, is just get another pc all together and use that for experiments. i got about 4 slot 1 compaq's and one got a slocket, one got a 333, one got a 266, one got a 233, and then the last one, tadada, 733mhz...the slocket is got a 533 celeron on it, and the 733 is a pimped-to-the-max pentium 3, oced from like 500, now screamin happily along in my living-room, hooked up to my television, for movies and such, runnin 2000 sp4. but dont mess with it, youl probably break it, and be totaly screwed, having to rob ur middle school for one, keep ur parents away from it, and dont get caught all the whole while...

EDIT: ps, a bx wont run a coppermine, tho, 440lx does(i think...GOOGLE!!!)
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 12:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Kjølen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 57
Default

Uhh, no. The worst I can get is the processor not being recognized. The chances of the CPU actually frying the motherboard are very slim. And my parents are extremely apathetic. While they don't want me to change anything, if I do, and it works, and they don't lose their precious data, then they won't really care.

Anyway, now I'm looking at this $26 dollar, Pentium III 1000MHz:
http://www.spartantech.com/products....61314009&cat=6

Do you think the fact that the CPU runs at 133MHz bus wouldn't work because the 400MHz P2 only runs at 100MHz? Or in Slot 1, does the bus entirely depend on the processor? I know a lot about building newer computers, but it's the older ones that confuse me.
Kjølen is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 01:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

yea i live on old junkers from the trash...i got the same board in what im using right now, and on the one with the slocket, its got an i440lx chipset, says max of 533, but my p3 says otherwize(diff between lx and bx is the bx is a lilbit newer...)before you try anything, update the bios, that will update some cpu codes(bios cpu drivers) back up all of there stuff to an ipod or something so they dont go bonkers, update everything, get some cooling for it, and install it, dont forget thermal paste on sink, turn on, watch, listen, smell, anything weird, unplug it, go back to old one. dont forget to ground urself and tap the case before you start. hope thats enough. it will work, but u wont get the full 1.0 ghz, just a fraction of it.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 03:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I think the PII you currently have uses a 100MHZ FSB. considering it is 400MHZ (100 x 4 is an even number)

if your motherboard doesn't support a 133MHZ FSB, that Pentium 3 you're looking at will only run at 750MHZ
that's also provided your motherboard can run Pentium 3's at all.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 07:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

lemme see what it go down to on that....k 133fsb, 733 total, so 733/133 so it has a multiplier of 5.5. on ur system, u got 100fzb, so 5.5*100=550, so u only get a bump of 150mhz, which isnt alot...

EDIT: oops...wrong numbers(did that like 3 in the morn or something) . heres the right stuff, even tho apokalipse already said it. a 1ghz proc that has 133mhz fsb has a clock multiplier of 7.5 to reach 1ghz. On your system, however, you have a 100mhz fsb, so with the same clock multiplier(7.5) you should get around 750mhz. heres some simple math for ya(133*7.5=1000, ur system would be 100*7.5=750)
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 09:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Kjølen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 57
Default

bmxfreakrider, I don't know where you got those numbers from, but I'm pretty sure you didn't get them from MY system.

Anyway, apokalipse, thanks for the help. If it helps you at all, I have installed 133MHz RAM and it knocks it down to 100MHz, so yes, at the moment, 100MHz bus. Plenty of issues have run through my mind, such as the bus speed compatability, power supply, P3 support and the like. I'm at a loss here, all I really want to know is whether or not I should spend $26 on a CPU that might not even work. Well, with a Pentium III 1000MHz for $26, you can't really go wrong, eh? I'm sure to find some use for it.
__________________

Kjølen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.