SlipStreaming SP3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2010, 04:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Default SlipStreaming SP3

I have a XP home CD without any SP's, can I SlipStream SP3 to
this CD or do I have to have SP1 or SP2 already on the disk???
__________________

Willie2 is offline  
Old 03-02-2010, 04:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: SlipStreaming SP3

I think you can slipstream SP3 on the disk and don't need to have SP1 or SP2.
__________________

__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 03-02-2010, 04:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,958
Send a message via AIM to Burn
Default Re: SlipStreaming SP3

You still need sp1 and sp2. SP3 doesn't include those updates. so if you do slipstream it, you will need to do all of them
__________________
EVGA E758 A1 | Core i7 920 @ 4ghz | 6GB DDR3 1600 OCZ Gold | XFX 6870 CF | Corsair TX850 | Cooler Master HAF 932 | Water Cooled
Burn is offline  
Old 03-02-2010, 04:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: SlipStreaming SP3

All 3 SP's can fit on 1 disk though?
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 11:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Default Re: SlipStreaming SP3

I Slipstreamed SP3 onto my XP Home that doesn't have any SP's on it &
I installed it, So far it works, It shows in system properties but doesn't
show in "Add or remove programs" will this be a problem?? Also after the
install I still had about 60 updates & I only installed the security & critical.
Any comments???
Willie2 is offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 11:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: SlipStreaming SP3

Well since you slipstreamed it, I don't think it's removable now. Also the 60 updates or so you saw, that maybe from SP1 & SP2 that Burn notified has different updates.
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 11:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Default Re: SlipStreaming SP3

The last time I installed XP home I tried installing SP3, but it wouldn't let me, it said I had to have a copy of SP1 or SP2 on before I could install
SP3, but with the SlipStreaming I only installed SP3, so I guess doing it this way you don't need the othe SP's?? I guess I'll have to wait & see???
Willie2 is offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 11:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: SlipStreaming SP3

Ya I guess you can wait and see. How I viewed it is, since you Slipstreamed it, it has become part of the OS. Which would result in 1 installation and no uninstalling (just like you cannot "uninstall" the OS). All the other updates are probably updates from SP1 and SP2 that you don't have.
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 11:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Default Re: SlipStreaming SP3

Are you saying I won't be able to uninstall it, wouldn't it uninstall if I use Killdisk??
Willie2 is offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 11:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: SlipStreaming SP3

What I mean by uninstall is normal uninstalling process as in taking of a program from Windows or any other OS. What you are talking about, is reformatting or deleting the whole partition. That's something different.
__________________

__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can not uninstall XP SP3 cool9 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 05-20-2009 04:13 PM
xp sp3 beta not in add remove office politics Microsoft Windows and Software 10 01-10-2009 04:28 AM
Microsoft warns of IE8 lock-in with XP SP3 KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 0 08-28-2008 10:48 PM
My SP3 experience... KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 42 05-19-2008 02:45 PM
Fresh reformat, SP3 question shadowg3 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 05-17-2008 01:02 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.