SLi Mobos require SLi ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2006, 08:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 13
Default SLi Mobos require SLi ?

hey, a simple prolly silly question.

but if i was to buy a SLi motherboard such as the DFI Lanparty mobo, can i use 1 cideo card or do i have to have 2 running SLI ?
__________________

Danny Flow is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 08:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

You don't have to, but it's there if you want to.
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 09:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 13
Default

thank you.
Danny Flow is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 01:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default

Ouch, that would be amazingly lame SLI motherboards required two video cards to work.
__________________
Desktop - Antec Sonata III
Intel Core i3 540
4 GB DDR3-1600 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows Vista Business x64
aaronkupen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.