Slave Drive Performance? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2008, 12:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Default Slave Drive Performance?

Hello,

I currently have a slave drive on a IDE, with my master being Sata.

First, do I lose performance with a slave drive? I am thinking of swapping out the IDE, and replacing it with a bigger (500 GB) SATA drive. Basically, I want this slave (second) drive to be used for games. I rather keep the main drive clean, and it is smaller.

Would I lose performance by using the second drive for games? Or best to stay on the master?

Thanks!

Keyoke
__________________

Keyoke is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 12:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default Re: Slave Drive Performance?

You may see a slight faster loading time with a SATA drive for large games, but otherwise no, not really a gain in performance.

Also, it sounds like your slave drive is on it's own channel, so there's absolutely no loss in performance there, I would keep the set up just like it is if your slave is big enough. If you need to upgrade for more space, sure, shoot for a SATA drive, but just don't upgrade purely for the sake of upgrading.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 11:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Slave Drive Performance?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keyoke View Post
Hello,

I currently have a slave drive on a IDE, with my master being Sata.

First, do I lose performance with a slave drive? I am thinking of swapping out the IDE, and replacing it with a bigger (500 GB) SATA drive. Basically, I want this slave (second) drive to be used for games. I rather keep the main drive clean, and it is smaller.

Would I lose performance by using the second drive for games? Or best to stay on the master?

Thanks!

Keyoke
Hold on a second here, you have me confused. I am assuming you have a CD/DVD drive as your IDE master and the other HDD drive as the slave on the same cable? If thats what you mean then yes, you will suffer a performance hit, BUT its really not by that much, but its noticeable if your slave drive has a small cache (8MB or less) and you already tried using your SATA drive to put your games on, you should be able to tell that its slower by how long it takes to install games and load games.

SATA is one drive per cable, and each one on a SATA connection is Master. So if you put the IDE HDD on the cable as Master, then your CD/DVD as slave then it will still be as fast as it has always been.

Or if you have 2 IDE headers on your board then you can put your CD/DVD as master on one and the HDD as master on the other. That way you can be sure you will get max performance from all your drives.

If that don't make sense just ask questions. Someone can explain it better than I can.
SinxarKnights is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 11:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: Slave Drive Performance?

Thanks.

You might be right, I'll have to pop the side off but I think the IDE Drive is a slave to the DVD Rom.. Never even occured to me till now that it is.

Really, what I want to use the slave drive for is just for games.. Load up times arent that big of a deal to me. Just, got all these older games (Last year or sooner) that I play once and awhile.

Thanks for the input.

Keyoke
Keyoke is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 02:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 134
Send a message via AIM to nastsystems
Default Re: Slave Drive Performance?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keyoke View Post
Hello,

I currently have a slave drive on a IDE, with my master being Sata.

First, do I lose performance with a slave drive? I am thinking of swapping out the IDE, and replacing it with a bigger (500 GB) SATA drive. Basically, I want this slave (second) drive to be used for games. I rather keep the main drive clean, and it is smaller.

Would I lose performance by using the second drive for games? Or best to stay on the master?

Thanks!

Keyoke

you should not use any profarmance from a slave drive! it should not make a differance. it should still keep the same proforamce! so if you were planing to use your slave drive for gaming and it is the one that is big enough then that would be the way to go! i would use the slave drive for gaming since it is bigger than the master! but really the only way to find out is to try! so i would try it and if ot does go slower or something then you could switch it to the master! but thats what i would do but that only me!
nastsystems is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!! My hard drive will not boot! ehc68 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 01-29-2009 04:33 PM
Problem with Hard Drive lettering in DUAL BOOTING PC Rastafari Microsoft Windows and Software 7 03-03-2008 04:38 PM
Slave Drive xcryinginrainxx Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 07-15-2007 08:52 PM
Hard drive fails File Structure test tropicalfish Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-15-2007 01:37 PM
Hard Drive Question Parky-RFC Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 04-28-2007 09:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.