Simple yes/no question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2006, 09:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209
Default Simple yes/no question

would a 32mb TNT 2 AGP GFX card run directX 9?
__________________

teknikull is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 09:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

No.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 05:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 210
Default

lol, no.
Athlon is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 02:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

hahahahah, good one.
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 02:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209
Default

aparently i should get into stand-up...i feel like a total noob
teknikull is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 02:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

DirectX 6.0
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 02:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 438
Default

:/ yeah i did that a while ago with an old comp ( i dont know much about old technology) I tryed to get bf2 to run on that card lol needless to say it didnt work
harley3344 is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 12:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 35
Default

why do you still have that card!?
poveren is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 12:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 164
Default

why not. if it still works you keep it. then in a couple years you find it and see what it can do.
__________________
AMD 3500+
1GB PC3200
ASUS Motherboard
WD 80GB
7900GT 256
goblue14 is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 01:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 262
Default

That's like asking if a Viper V330 will run F.E.A.R.

For those of you who don't know what a Viper V330 is, click here for some assistance.

www.google.com
__________________

__________________
viperman5000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.