Simple question on 64-bit - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2007, 08:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Question Simple question on 64-bit

If i Install MS XP 32-bit ,on a 64bit machine will the machine run in 32 or 64 bits (i was told by my friend if i install 32bit windows the pc will run at 32bit only unless i get the 64 bit version)


please help
__________________

jamesphipps is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 10:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Your friend is correct. But don't get the 64bit edition, because it is not compatible with many things....especially drivers.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 11:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

to answer what will probably be your next question, no you're not missing out by using the processor in 32bit mode. 64bit doesn't actually have much effect on most applications the average person would use
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 06:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Thank you for you help
jamesphipps is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.