SHould i or Should I not? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2006, 09:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 44
Default SHould i or Should I not?

Hello everyone, im new to here and have few questions regarding my pc. My current specs are
A8V DLX Rev
3200 WInchester
6800 Gt
76 Raptor
2 gig of OCZ
Audigy 2
XP
Antec 550 psu,
I was wondering should i upgrade my pc, or should i get some new parts or upgrade to a new mb and gfx and cpu?
__________________

DJBUDDY is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 10:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Hard drive's a bit small, but other than that, do you really NEED to upgrade, or is the money just burning a hole in your pocket?
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 10:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 44
Default

The pc seems to be sluggish, CS:S frames seem to drop, i dont know whats wrong, i tried formating and still same issue.
DJBUDDY is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 10:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Did you update the video drivers? That system should not be sluggish.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 10:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 44
Default

Yea everything is updated, via drivers 4 in 1, audio, gfx. Is ther anythin i should set up with the raptor that i dont know off.
DJBUDDY is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 10:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

How many sticks of ram do you have? Make sure it's running in a 1:1 ratio with the CPU FSB.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 10:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 44
Default

i have 2 sticks of ram i gig each, and everything is set to auto in the bios, but thers no setting on my mb to run 1:1 wit the fsb
DJBUDDY is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 03:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 109
Default

All your parts should have you at blazing speeds. All I can see to possible upgrade would be the CPU and maybe mobo.
Shocker is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 04:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Either your graphics card of cpu.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 05:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 71
Send a message via AIM to Iamdisturbed764
Default

how big is your hard drive?
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Pc :)

Coming in March! :(
Iamdisturbed764 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.