should i pull the trigger? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2009, 11:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 539
Default Re: should i pull the trigger?

hey that could be a great mod!. Just cut out a rectangle of copper to fit the back of your gpu put a couple thermal pads inbetween and voila!
__________________

harnar123 is offline  
Old 01-29-2009, 09:14 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: should i pull the trigger?

oh snap!!!

This is what i need!!
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-29-2009, 03:09 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 539
Default Re: should i pull the trigger?

I really wanna try that when I get my 8800gs back from evga (well that is once I ship it off).
harnar123 is offline  
Old 01-30-2009, 10:20 AM   #14 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: should i pull the trigger?

i think it only fits the 295? i could be totally wrong though. first time for everything
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-30-2009, 12:09 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: should i pull the trigger?

Only the 295 has the gpu chip in that spot. I'd recommend the T-rad and some 92mm fans.. my gt loves it!
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 01-30-2009, 01:25 PM   #16 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: should i pull the trigger?

scythe musashi is pretty awesome too.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-30-2009, 08:02 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: should i pull the trigger?

only fits 295, but theyre making one for the 285.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-30-2009, 08:36 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: should i pull the trigger?

no... don't go with that... i'll tell you something... i have a nvidia 6200-le... it's 128 mb vidio card... it does what i need it to do... and... it only costs 55 with tax at Altex , tell you what... go to their website... you'll find the right card at the right price... and usually instock, if you have a store near you... go... there's no shipping... you don't have to wait a week or 2... you can get it right then and there... you know... but that's just me.
mav2541015 is offline  
Old 01-30-2009, 09:13 PM   #19 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: should i pull the trigger?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mav2541015 View Post
no... don't go with that... i'll tell you something... i have a nvidia 6200-le... it's 128 mb vidio card... it does what i need it to do... and... it only costs 55 with tax at Altex , tell you what... go to their website... you'll find the right card at the right price... and usually instock, if you have a store near you... go... there's no shipping... you don't have to wait a week or 2... you can get it right then and there... you know... but that's just me.
Sorry, but the discussion is on performance, not mere functionality. Stepping up has to do with trading the GFX card in toward a new one from the same manufacturer.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-30-2009, 09:28 PM   #20 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: should i pull the trigger?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Sorry, but the discussion is on performance, not mere functionality. Stepping up has to do with trading the GFX card in toward a new one from the same manufacturer.
thank you trotter.

i just saw that post above yours lol.


Quote:
Originally Posted by mav2541015
no... don't go with that... i'll tell you something... i have a nvidia 6200-le... it's 128 mb vidio card... it does what i need it to do... and... it only costs 55 with tax at Altex , tell you what... go to their website... you'll find the right card at the right price... and usually instock, if you have a store near you... go... there's no shipping... you don't have to wait a week or 2... you can get it right then and there... you know... but that's just me.
what exactly would i do with a 128mb 6200-le that i cant with a gtx 280
i mean lets be for real here.

i have now decided that i will be replacing a few parts on my rig.

going to replace my mobo (again)
exchange my 280 for a 285, and then get a 2nd 285.
i will also need to upgrade my psu in the process.
and just maybe, a new HD with xp 32 on it.
time-line = 2 months for completion.
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
About to pull the trigger Goodonebales New Systems | Building and Buying 9 01-20-2009 12:17 PM
How to pull data I need from old HDD? orangeman Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 05-19-2008 08:01 PM
Two questions before pulling the trigger... Portland Newb New Systems | Building and Buying 12 08-16-2007 01:07 PM
Trying to pull data off dead drive... CrazeD Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 08-09-2007 12:21 AM
about to pull the trigger cntstopthecrooks New Systems | Building and Buying 18 07-24-2007 08:25 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.