Should this be enough? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2007, 12:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Phase-Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 250
Default Should this be enough?

Well the other day I was thinking that since I have a few extra pc parts that I could whip up a little ghetto rig that me and my Gf could use to play some diablo 2 and counter strike: source(low settings) and was wondering if this rig would do the job.

Intel celeron 1.8 ghz
1.2 gbs of ram
80 gb western digital harddrive
and this graphics card I need to buy
Newegg.com - CHAINTECH LA-FX20-H GeForce FX5200 128MB 64-bit DDR AGP 4X/8X Low Profile Video Card - Retail

So yeah thats a basic setup just wondering if I could make a little rig outta it. Btw im on a tight budget so not many changes can be made.
__________________

Phase-Six is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 01:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Should this be enough?

psu? case? 1.2gb's of ram lol how are you making that up then?
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 01:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default Re: Should this be enough?

1GB plus 256MB of ram .. simple really !!
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 02:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default Re: Should this be enough?

salty got ownd.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 03:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 330
Default Re: Should this be enough?

^^LOL^^ and I know that will play D2 fine, you might run into a little lag with multiple summoning necros but it should be fine.
__________________
CPU: e6320 W/ Zalman CNPS9700 @ 2.8
MOBO: MSI P6N PLATINUM
RAM: 2gigs G. Skill HZs
VID: EVGA 8800 GTS 640mb @ 625/1025
CASE: NZXT ZERO
HD: WD1600YS
PS: CORSAIR 520HX
MONITOR: CHIMEI 22in
OS: VISTA HOME PREMIUM 32bit
nerdygeek is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 08:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Should this be enough?

Diablo 2 would run fine, but that video card is horrible, I've owned it. For CS:source, that thing won't stand a chance. I would shell out the extra 30 bucks to get a geForce 6600. It would at least be playable then.
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 10:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Should this be enough?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd2800 View Post
1GB plus 256MB of ram .. simple really !!
well then its 1.25gb or 1.3 sorry you just through me off a bit. why would you have a spare 256mb ram laying around the minimum for xp to run atleast moderately well is 512mb
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 07:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Phase-Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 250
Default Re: Should this be enough?

Okay Ill see after this trip that im on if I can get good ol granny to give me some cashola. Thanks guys


Btw Blue your sig makes me lol all over the place...
__________________

Phase-Six is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.