Shopping for new AMD CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2006, 05:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 106
Default Shopping for new AMD CPU

Hi fellas I was shopping for a new AMD CPU. I currently have 64 3500 which is like 2 years old. I see there is the opteron, X2, and FX. I am lost. Which one should I get for the best, long lasting bang for the buck?
__________________

sammytheman is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 05:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

The X2 would be the most popular choice. What is your budget? But I'd suggest either the X2 3800+ or the X2 4400+.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 05:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Are you getting a new motherboard and RAM? If so Conroe will give you the best performance.

Anyway to your Q.

Opteron are AMD's server CPU's. They are great for overclocking if you get them in socket 939 varient.

X2 are dual core CPU's. Great for multi-tasking and multi threaded apps.

FX are AMDs top of the line CPU's. The main difference to these compared to others is they have a unlocked multiplier for overclocking.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 08:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

And the price, too :P

Do you already have a mobo? What socket? Price range?
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 11:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 106
Default

I have DFI Lanparty NF4 mobo, socket 939. Are these X2 and FX compatible with 939?
sammytheman is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 02:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

As long as you get a socket 939 CPU it will be. The X2's will need a BIOS flash on early revisions of motherboards for it to be able to see the CPU.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.