Shiny new rig - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2007, 08:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Default Shiny new rig

Building a new rig.. thought id check it out with sum peeps who know their stuff, All this stuffs from overclockers.co.uk because ive heard good things about em... any other recomendations welcome

CPU

Intel Core 2 DUO E6600 "LGA775 Conroe" 2.40GHz (1066FSB)

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...d=6&subcat=793

---------------

RAM

Corsair 2GB DDR2 XMS2 Dominator PC2-6400C4 TwinX (2x1GB)

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...d=8&subcat=813

---------------

GFX

OcUK GeForce 8800 GTX 768MB GDDR3 HDTV/Dual DVI (PCI-Express)

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...=56&subcat=877

----------------

HARDDRIVE

Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 200GB ST3200820AS SATA-II 8MB Cache

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...=14&subcat=167

what kind of difference would a 10k RPM/16mMB cache make? also is sata II worth going for?

---------------

OPTICAL

LiteON LH-20A1P-487C 20x DVD±RW x12 Ram Dual Layer DVD-Writer

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...tid=10&subcat=

-----------------

MOBO

Asus P5W DH Deluxe WiFi (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...d=5&subcat=174

will using an nvidia card on a mobo made for ATI Xfire make any difference? thats only a problem if i go SLI right?

-------------------

PSU

Antec TruePower Trio 550W PSU

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...id=123&subcat=

------------

CASE

Antec 500 Gaming Case

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...odid=CA-065-AN


sounds jiggy? letme know please ive never built b4 =)

i was planning on waitin for the intel price drop in april + get a quad core but i cant wait anymore! -i am weak-
__________________

bigcoolme21 is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 09:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

ok the corsair dominater ram is a waste of money try and find g-skill ram it is hard to find in the uk...... The raptor drives (10,000 rpm) are a tiny bit faster then the seagate sata 2 is worth it. using nvidia cards on an ati chipset board wont have any negative effects except sli. you may want to buy an abit Aw9d-max board theyre suppose to be better overclockers and much easier to use bios

Matt
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 09:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Default

Abit AW9D-MAX Intel 975X (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...odid=MB-108-AB ?

RAM...

OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC2-8500 1066MHz SLI-Ready Edition Dual Channel DDR2

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...odid=MY-082-OC

would i be wasting money gettin SLI compliant ram/mobo etc?
bigcoolme21 is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 01:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

well it is up to you i think paying an extra 15 pounds for a what if scenario is justified.
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 11:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

Whats the Brand of the Video Card?

Never heard of it &)
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 03:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Default

OK after abit of revision ive come to this....

Asus P5N32-E SLi nForce 680
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...odid=MB-209-AS

Intel Core 2 DUO E6600 "LGA775 Conroe" 2.40GHz (1066FSB)
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...odid=CP-128-IN

OcUK GeForce 8800 GTX 768MB
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...odid=GX-051-OK

OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC2-8500 1066MHz
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...odid=MY-082-OC

Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 200GB ST3200820AS SATA-II 8MB
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...odid=HD-085-SE

Pioneer DVR-112DBK 18x18 DVD±RW Dual Layer
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...odid=CD-044-PO

And all wrapped up in the antec nine hundred case
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...odid=CA-065-AN

Im going for that ram because of its faster clock speeds, am i better off with 1066 + 5-5-5-15 -----or------ the crucial ballistix 800 with 4-4-4's? that mobo only takes 800 anyway... ill have to go for --link below-- if i go for the 1066 RAM

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...d=5&subcat=205
will i have to overclock it manually?

Also why are there so few standard ATX PSUs on the market? (esp at overclockers) im having real trouble finding anything other than atx 2.....2.1 etc none of which will fit in that case is the only difference the way it fits to the case?
bigcoolme21 is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 03:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Numbers after ATX just mean different electrical rail design and other extra features.

So long as its ATX and the case is ATX is will fit..
Ste is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 04:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Default

ahhhhhhh that clears that up... thnx alot...

that just leaves me with the RAM/mobo problem...do you am i better off with the OCZ 1066 @ 5-5-5-15 -----or------ the crucial ballistix 800 @ 4-4-4?
bigcoolme21 is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 05:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Default

is it even worth gettin SLI compliant components without dual gfx cards? i doubt ill be getting another 8800
bigcoolme21 is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 05:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Not worth the Money.

Crossfire, Maybe, because it doesn't require the cards to be the same.. But they are certain models that can only be used. So do reasearch before buying.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.