Setting up SATA RAID ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2006, 01:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 96
Default Setting up SATA RAID ?

Hello,

I'm looking to set up a SATA RAID 0 on my Asus A8N-E

I've been reading the manual because I would like to set up a SATA RAID 0 configuration. Are there any tricks / tips needed in order to install this successfully?

I will be installing a new copy of Win XP 32bit. I've been reading alot of forums which all seem to have different stories about setting up SATA RAID.

Can anyone give me any info regarding this process? Is it EXACTLY as it's mentioned in the manual, or are there other things that one must do?

Thanks in advance.
Bill
__________________

billru44 is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 01:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Just make sure you have Identical drives. (If possible), and that you install the S-ATA drivers (if needed) and the RAID Drivers (Must Do) before installing XP. The installation CD should prompt you for these drivers.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 01:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 96
Default

ste,

you said "install the S-ATA drivers (if needed) and the RAID Drivers (Must Do) before installing XP. The installation CD should prompt you for these drivers"

the board does come w/ drivers on a cd.. i guess i have to copy these to 3.5 in. and during my Win XP installation, it'll prompt me to install these drivers?
billru44 is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 01:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

It should prompt you. A small blue bar at the bottom. Press such key to install RAID Drivers. Etc etc..

In my case I didn't do RAID, so I didn't need to install the drivers. I also had a S-ATA Harddrive, but for some reason I didn't have to install them.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 02:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

to do RAID, do both drives have to be identical? also, once windows is installed is it possible to do a RAID configuration, or will I have to reinstall windows?

sorry to go a little off topic.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 03:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

This is a guide for setting up a RAID0, should give you alittle info about settin one up. Click here I am using it to setup the RAID0 on my computer.
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.