Setting up dual dlisplay with a NVidia Ge4 MX 4000 graphics card... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2008, 08:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Question Setting up dual dlisplay with a NVidia Ge4 MX 4000 graphics card...

Hello everyone!
First post here I'm a programmer who knows nothing about pc hardware etc., so my new year's resolution is to get more involved with pc/tech type things.

So I feel the need to setup dual display, since I have two monitors at work. I love having the extra screen space. My pc is a few years old, started off being a pure Gateway, then I think someone tried to tweak it a bit.. but still, a Gateway.

Ok, so it shows that I have an NVidia Ge4 MX 4000 graphics card (128 mb). I've done a search to see if this card supports dual display setup... and I'm not sure if I've found a clear answer. When I look at the back of the pc, I see the connection (vga?) and an s-vid output, but not a div one. Yet, in another spot, near where the keyboard/mouse plugs go in, I see a similar vga-type connection, where the monitor connection fits.

Does someone know if dual displays are even possible with this particular card? If anyone needs anymore info, let me know. Ask any qyestion. Keep in mind I'm not a tech-person, so be patient
__________________

sspeedy00 is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 09:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Setting up dual dlisplay with a NVidia Ge4 MX 4000 graphics card...

i think you got 1 intergrated VGA on your motherboard and 1 vga on your videocard. Dual vga display is compaiable on your computer.
__________________

__________________
Runnin' Stock, Cool, Quiet and Fast
Q6700
Thermaltake Big Typhoon w/ Scythe Kama PWN Fan
MSI P6N SLI Platinum
OCZ Vista Performance Platinum 4x2GB
2x Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB RAID 0
HD Radeon 3450 *Temp* *8800GT SLI Coming*
Acer AL2216W 22" LCD Monitor + 17" Samsung Sync Master 750
Antec TruePower Trio 650 Watt
Power Up Standard
Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
darksideleader is offline  
Old 02-13-2008, 11:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Setting up dual dlisplay with a NVidia Ge4 MX 4000 graphics card...

Quote:
Originally Posted by darksideleader View Post
i think you got 1 intergrated VGA on your motherboard and 1 vga on your videocard. Dual vga display is compaiable on your computer.
That's pretty cool... any ideas on how to go about achieving this? Would really appreciate it
sspeedy00 is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 06:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Setting up dual dlisplay with a NVidia Ge4 MX 4000 graphics card...

hmm well first go to control pannel and go to the nvidia control panel. Next under display go to change display configeration. and use both displays. if u had an ATI card, dual moniter would be automitcally enabled
__________________
Runnin' Stock, Cool, Quiet and Fast
Q6700
Thermaltake Big Typhoon w/ Scythe Kama PWN Fan
MSI P6N SLI Platinum
OCZ Vista Performance Platinum 4x2GB
2x Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB RAID 0
HD Radeon 3450 *Temp* *8800GT SLI Coming*
Acer AL2216W 22" LCD Monitor + 17" Samsung Sync Master 750
Antec TruePower Trio 650 Watt
Power Up Standard
Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
darksideleader is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 09:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Setting up dual dlisplay with a NVidia Ge4 MX 4000 graphics card...

You will need to get a new GPU so that you will have two VGA ports or one VGA and one DVI or two DVIs. I remomend (If you are not a gamer) a nvidia 8400GS which is about £25. But really anycard with two video outputs would be fine. Once you have both your monitors hook 'em up and you can choose whether you can extend the desktop over two screens or duplicate one etc...its pretty simple to do.
Nick is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 04:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Setting up dual dlisplay with a NVidia Ge4 MX 4000 graphics card...

nah 1 onboard and 1 agp card is enough

i used to run some on board via graphics with a matrox pci card. Those companies are dead now but they compoments i have today still work in tip top shape.
__________________
Runnin' Stock, Cool, Quiet and Fast
Q6700
Thermaltake Big Typhoon w/ Scythe Kama PWN Fan
MSI P6N SLI Platinum
OCZ Vista Performance Platinum 4x2GB
2x Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB RAID 0
HD Radeon 3450 *Temp* *8800GT SLI Coming*
Acer AL2216W 22" LCD Monitor + 17" Samsung Sync Master 750
Antec TruePower Trio 650 Watt
Power Up Standard
Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
darksideleader is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 04:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Setting up dual dlisplay with a NVidia Ge4 MX 4000 graphics card...

my i.t. teacher uses his onboard and 1 nvidia pci to run dual monitors... and it works great for him.
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 05:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: Setting up dual dlisplay with a NVidia Ge4 MX 4000 graphics card...

Hello,

Is your Nvidia GeForce 4 MX4000 graphics card an AGP graphics card?

Normally, you can't use onboard and AGP graphics simultaneously. You can only use one or the other. It depends on your motherboard, however.

In this case, I'd suggest you do what nickm926 said to do (that is, buy a new graphics card with dual monitor support).
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 06:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Setting up dual dlisplay with a NVidia Ge4 MX 4000 graphics card...

VIA is alive and well. They still make onboard graphics, and it is VIA CPUs in the Eee.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 09:23 AM   #10 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Setting up dual dlisplay with a NVidia Ge4 MX 4000 graphics card...

[QUOTE=darksideleader;1309315]nah 1 onboard and 1 agp card is enough
[QUOTE]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drizzt5 View Post
my i.t. teacher uses his onboard and 1 nvidia pci to run dual monitors... and it works great for him.
i never knew you could run gpu and the onboard chip at the same time with two screens, thanks guys I learnt today

Oh and as said before it may not work with AGP althoug I personally dont see any problem with trying.
__________________

Nick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3D Modeling Graphics Card Help Timaphillips New Systems | Building and Buying 17 01-08-2008 07:27 PM
Won't go onto Windows Logon or Accounts through graphics card, but will on shared gfx Linked Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 06-28-2007 09:04 PM
HELP!!!! I disabled my graphics card by accident, need help!! Wildside Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 06-16-2007 07:29 PM
Installed new graphics card, now pc won't turn on... capa2000 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-02-2007 06:42 PM
Graphics card fan iviv Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-31-2007 06:52 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.