setting up 2 hard drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-18-2005, 04:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default setting up 2 hard drives

I have a 160GB hard drive and I bought a Western Digital 250GB hard drive. I installed the WD 250GB as a slave with 1 partition.

Should I use "Virtual memory" on the new 250GB (I'm using it on my 160GB)

Should I assume the new WD 250GB is faster than my old 160GB that came with my 2 year old emachine, And Install my games on the new one?

What should I set the memory usage to "programs" or "System cache" (its set to programs)

I want my computer to be set up best for gaming

Thanks
__________________

__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 05:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via AIM to Shannon Send a message via Yahoo to Shannon
Default

As a girl with 5 hard drives installed, here's what I'd do.

Move your "My Documents" folders and stuff to your second drive

Assuming you're using Windows XP, make a partition on the 160gb drive just for the OS. I use a 30gb partition. Then, I'd install all future games on the second partition of the 160 drive, and I'd save your files and whatever data you may have on the 250gb drive.

The seperate OS partition is so that if you need to reformat and reinstall windows, you can do so easily without losing data.
__________________

Shannon is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 05:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

yes i agree...u definitely want to use a separate partition just for winxp itself, that'll give u the best performance too...and "NO" don't use virtual memory on any other drives or partitions besides xp cuz ur just wasting space and they're not even being used. only use virtual memory where ur operating system resides.

just leave your memory usage to "programs" (default recommended)
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 10:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to locki433
Default

If you can get your page file and a seperate drive on a different channel, that's the best way to go about it. If it's on the same drive, it has to stop accessing the file it needs to to read or write to the page file, so having it on a seperate drive helps that. But since IDE doens't support simultanious read/write movements on the same channel, you need to have them on seperate channels
__________________
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Opteron 175 @ 2.80Ghz
Zalman CNPS7000-Cu
OCZ DDR500 2048 Gold XTC
eVGA 7800GTx 256MB PCI-E
Lite-On 16x DVD+-RW DL
Mushkin 120GB SSD SATAIII
Seagate 1TB SataII x 2
Dell 20.1 Inch Widescreen LCD
locki433 is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 09:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Thanks for the help

Yes I have XP but I only have the emachine restore discs that came with my computer. Can I still put XP on its own partition?

"separate drive on a different channel" Does this mean giving each hard drive its own IDE cable?
__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 12-19-2005, 10:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to locki433
Default

Yes, it means giving each drive it's own cable.
__________________
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Opteron 175 @ 2.80Ghz
Zalman CNPS7000-Cu
OCZ DDR500 2048 Gold XTC
eVGA 7800GTx 256MB PCI-E
Lite-On 16x DVD+-RW DL
Mushkin 120GB SSD SATAIII
Seagate 1TB SataII x 2
Dell 20.1 Inch Widescreen LCD
locki433 is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 11:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

And how do you do that on an emachine?????? How to you IDE cable two hard drives on different 80 wire IDE cables in that machine? And why? IDE 0 Master and Slave cause no problems other than the fact they the data transfer rates for PATA drives will never reach the 100 or 133mhz data transfer bus speed. You use SATA drives on your puters and he has an Emachine with IDE only, I presume....?????????? Using a small partition for the OS is good advise but with two drives the partition is just fancy dancing. Given the size of the drives and the placing of the Swap files on the slave, he will not suffer any noticeable performance problems with his home PC emachine on IDE anyway. Two drives...one for programs and the other for backup of data. Retoring the OS in a small partition is useful primarily if you ony have one drive.....and given the size and cost of drives today it is simply unnessesary to complicate your system setup with large numbers of single drive partitions. I'm not saying this to you but it is advise that I give to myself....like everything in life that actually works efficiently, given all of the possibilities, choose the simplist construct, simplicity is the best medicine!!! Viz: Keep it simple stupid!! (directed to myself).
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.