Serious FPS issues here - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2005, 03:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to s37d
Default Serious FPS issues here

I currently use an Nvidia GeForce FX5900XT vid card, and often my computer lags or hangs in intensive areas when playing World of Warcraft. The fps is decent when the game is steady, but it gets pretty choppy in big areas with lots of people. I have an asus p4p800s mobo, 2 gigs of 2-3-2-5 ddr400 ram, p4 3.2 w/ht, and 120g wd 7200 rpm hd. Would something like this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130203 make a a big difference? thanks
__________________

s37d is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 04:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

That's still a decent card IMO. the 6800gt is very good, so of course it will make a big difference, I don't know how big though.

I think you slow downs is because of...well I dunno. You have a good PC. I suppose its the video card but let someone else say so.

If you have the money, sell the 5900xt and get the 6800gt, its a very good card.
__________________

__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 04:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to s37d
Default

yeah I know my card doesnt suck, but I just cant pinpoint the problem area. Could it be heat issues slowing it down? My cpu is running fairly hot according to bios, think at about 65ºC.
s37d is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 05:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by s37d
yeah I know my card doesnt suck, but I just cant pinpoint the problem area. Could it be heat issues slowing it down? My cpu is running fairly hot according to bios, think at about 65ºC.
Way too hot. Like, thats 10*C over the limit of when your start getting problems. Theres a 80% chance thats your problem. Do you have it overclocked? If not, get the latest version of your BIOS, the BIOS might be lieing, as it was for me.

As for the other 20%, I'd say the video card is being a bottleneck to your system. The 6600GT will make a HUGE difference.
Flanker is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 05:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 125
Default

World of warcraft uses Direct X9, while your 5XXX series uses direct X8. I had an ati 9700 and the problem is similar to what you had. All i can say is tone down the settings a bit, and it won't be as choppy.
__________________
Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Lian-Li G70B
Core 2 Duo E6400@3.3ghz
2GB Mushkin Redline XP-8000
150GB Raptor
Hitachi 160GB Desktar
NEC 3520A
eVGA 7900GT Signature Series
Dell 2007FP WUXGA
Wall7486 is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 06:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to s37d
Default

Wait a sec, what if I download directx9? Also what settings specifically? And if I bought that 6800, would it be able to use directx9?
s37d is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 06:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by s37d
Wait a sec, what if I download directx9? Also what settings specifically? And if I bought that 6800, would it be able to use directx9?
6800GT, yes it will.

Downloading Dx.9c won't help if your card can't use it.
Flanker is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 06:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to s37d
Default

That helps quit a bit. Now should I dish out to $300 for the 6800gt or not.. hmm..
s37d is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 06:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

The card can use DX9.0 Rendering, but...

The card is soo bad at it, it's not funny.

Try finding a command to shift WOW or w/e down to DX 8.1
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 06:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 122
Send a message via AIM to s37d
Default

not sure if I'd be able to do that, could I just download the directx8 version and it would revert back to it?
__________________

s37d is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.