Serial ATA hardrive setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2005, 01:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Reqlis
Default Serial ATA hardrive setup

I, for some reason, have never used a SATA hardrive before. I was wondering if i needed some floppy or something to setup a single sata hardrive or not. Can i just hit F6 when i set up windows or do I need to run a setup floppy. Im not doing a raid setup just a single drive. Any help for the idiot would be nice.
__________________

Reqlis is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 01:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Whenever you are installing windows, a prompt will come up that says "Insert floppy and press F6 to install SATA or RAID drivers". Press F6 there and follow the setup installation instructions as you normally would to install windows.
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 03:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

what's up wid all these sata drivers. i didn't have to install any SATA drivers for installing windows on my sata hard drive. even on my old motherboard.

well, when i installed windows i got a different prompt that says "Press F6 to install SCSI or RAID drivers..." but i ddin't have to do anything
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 04:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

sometime you need to, sometime you dont, I didnt have to either bit on other system, i needed to use either the floppy or slip them install an install of XP using Nlite.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 04:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
slip them install an install of XP using Nlite.
Nlite rulezz....been using it ever since it came out
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 10:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

what's Nlite?
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 03:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

Nlite is a Windows Installation Customizer
http://www.nliteos.com/nlite.html
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.