Sempron 64 vs. The Barton - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2005, 07:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Sempron 64 vs. The Barton

hey, was looking around for chips, and i found the AMD sempron 64

Sempron 64 2800+
800MHz FSB
64KB+64KB L1
256KB L2
90 nm Process <<-
64-bit support

looks pretty good to me, the only thing is 256K cache, but i don't think it's that big of a deal. I thought it is pretty good for $75. Is it better than the 2500+ Barton Athlon XP?
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 08:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I would stick with the Barton and save some money to get a non-budget CPU.
If you want to switch anyway, I'd like to buy the Barton if it's unlocked.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 08:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Sempron 64 > All except Athlon 64. Simple as that.

Is the Barton 64 bit? Is it rates 2800+? Is it 90nm? Is it Socket 754?

Both are budget. Sempron is better. Those things overclock to 2.6Ghz on air, multiplier or not.
Flanker is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 08:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Barton are just old, not budget. They used to be the best.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 08:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

So did Pentium IIIs...
Flanker is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 08:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yeah, the Tualatin.

What I was saying is that Sempron is a budget CPU.
Just like Duron and Celeron. Stripped down Athlon's and Pentiums.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 08:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

I see what you mean. But I don't agree with it. Like you said yourself, its old. The Sempron 64 may be designed as a budget CPU, but it still holds its own. If you take the Athlon 64 3000+ and Sempron 64 3400+, they're both 2.0GHz but the Sempron 64 has 1.) 256KB L2 cache instead of 51MB and 2.) Socket 754 instead of Socket 939.

Cache makes about .05MHz of difference, and the Socket difference would account for nothing noticeable. Otherwise, they're the exact same processor. And with the Sempron 64's overclockability, its an excellent deal (The Athlon 64 3000+ would have to get to 2.55GHz to match performance).
Flanker is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 08:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

With socket 939 you can run your memory in dual-channel. Huge difference.
Btw,
I didn't say the Barton would outperform the Sempron. I would just wait a few months and get an Athlon
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 08:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Dual Channel wouldn't affect processor performance. I typed that out and then erased it.
Flanker is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 08:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

But it's an advantage.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.