Sempron 64?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2006, 02:49 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

Would a 3000+ Barton be enough to hold me off and make these games go faster or should I just scrap my setup and get a new case (not another shuttle, something big with room for a real VGA cooler) and a new 64-bit processor?
__________________

__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 02:50 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

How about this...
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116224
__________________

__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 02:51 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

The upgrade to the 3000+ wouldn't be much of an upgrade.

I say you should save up a little bit more. Get a new mobo, a higher Sempron 64 or a lower Athlon 64. Then get another 512mb of RAM.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 02:52 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to Killa_2327
Default

I wouldn't spend the money on a new cpu yet, upgrade the ram and save your money for a new mobo/cpu set.
Killa_2327 is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 02:53 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Oh, what you might wanna do that I didn't think about. If you're willing to wait a little bit. When the socket AM2 comes out, there will be a socket 939 Sempron 64 coming out. That would be worth it. Also, you could get an Athlon 64 for cheap then too. Either or.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 02:55 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

That might be a good idea, just wait til summer when I have a job and get some new technology...
__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 02:56 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

I think I'm definitely going to have to throw another 512 ram in my current box though.
Think that would help load times and cut down on the lag when in heavily populated areas of WoW?

(I ask cuz when the game slows and it lags in those heavily populated areas the hard disk activity light goes crazy for at least 10-15 seconds until the computer catches up)
__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 03:01 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Yeah.... that means its your computer is using the virtual memory on the hard drive. Not good for games. Definitly get an extra 512mb.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.