Sempron 64? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2006, 12:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default Sempron 64?

Ok simple question.

If a board is listed as socket 754 athlon64/sempron does that also mean that a sempron 64 will work on the same board ?

I'm a little confused cause i noticed newegg has a lot of sempron 64 processors but i dont really see any boards that specifically state that they need sempron 64's. They either say sempron or athlon 64, or both, but not sempron 64.

Thanks!
__________________

__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 04:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

i'd check the site of the motherboard, ussually they have a cpu support list.
__________________

__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 04:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

If it's a socket 754 Sempron and a socket 754 motherboard, they'll go together. Do not fret. They're compatible.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 07:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the Sempron 64's may need a BIOS update if you want to use it as a 64-bit processor, depending on the mtoherboard.
the Sempron 64's are relatively new to socket 754
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 07:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Just because the socket on the motherboard matches the socket of the CPU doesn't necessarily mean they will work, the motherboard must match the CPU type of model as well.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 08:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

no, the thing is that the Sempron 64 is a crippled Athlon 64. They're the same thing minus 50% of the L2 cache. If for some reason it doesn't work, it's nothing a updated bios flash couldn't fix.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 09:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the only thing wrong I can possibly see is that it won't recognise the name
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 08:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default

Hmm. Interesting. Mixed answers. Go check out newegg's site and you'll see a whole lot of sempron 64's (754 sockets) and not a single 754 board that they have actually states "Sempron 64".

This is making me wonder.
__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 12:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I'm telling you... It's not a big deal... They wouldn't produce the chip if the boards were so few and far between.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 04:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default

That seems like a logical answer, Ryan.

Still doesn't make me feel good about the way Newegg has their chips and boards listed.
__________________

__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.