Seeking Opinion and Some Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2006, 09:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Default Seeking Opinion and Some Help

Hello everyone, this is my first post in here. I am about to build a PC for the first time. (I have replaced almost all of the components in my currant PC, so I have a little knowledge.) The new computer will be primarily used for the web and school work. (My use of Linux prevents any serious gaming. )

I am using Ubuntu Linux 6.06 on my 32 bit PC and will be installing Ubuntu Linux 64 6.06 on the new 64 bit unit. I am trying to keep the cost under $1,000.00, and I think I have compiled a desent set of components that I will be ordering through Newegg. I'm going to list what I am looking at and would appreciate it if you would advise me on any potential problems with components or compatability that I may not be aware of.

Case - CoolerMaster Centurion 534
PSU - Enermax EG365P-VE FMA 1.3 ATX 350W
Opti drive - (2) Samsung 18X DVD Burner Model SH182M/BEN
HDD - Western Digital Cavair SE WD2500JS 250 GB 7200 rpm SATA
Card reader - Sabrent CRW-UINB 52-in-1
MoBo - ASUS A8n-VM CSM Socket 939
CPU - AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice 2.4GHz Socket 939
Video - 3D Fuzion GeForce 7600GS
RAM - Kingston HyperX 1Gb (2 x 512)
Inputs - Microsoft natural keyboard and optical mouse
Monitor - Viewsonic VA 712B Black 17" 8ms LCD

Also, I have never had two PC's before, so I have no idea of how to get them both on the Internet. I currantly have DSL connected with SBC's modem. Is there anything else I need to get them both to work besides a router? Do I need them to be connected/linked (LAN)? However it should be hooked up, I want the primary DSL connection to be on my 32 bit PC. Oh, and does anyone have any problems with the ZyXel X-550 IEEE 802.3/3u, IEEE802.11b/g Xtrene MIMO Wireless Broardband router?

I sure would appreciate any feedback. Thanks. Gary
__________________

Guns90 is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 10:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

I think you're setup looks fine for what you're going to be doing with it. Also, if you're going to hook them both up through your DSL connection, all you need is a router, just hook up the router to the main computer, Then run a line from the router to the second computer and install the DSL software on your second computer.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 04:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Quote:
install the DSL software on your second computer
There isn't any software needed to use DSL. Just hook it into your LAN port.

Your router may require a BIOS update. Be sure to find the support line number for it before you begin setting it up. I use Linksys, and they are awesome with their phone support.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 09:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Well, I meant the disk they give you with the service. I had to install drivers for Verizon before it would work. They gave us a disk and we had to use it on both computers before it would work.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 02:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 43
Default

Your router may require a BIOS update. Be sure to find the support line number for it before you begin setting it up. I use Linksys, and they are awesome with their phone support.

I second that, I called them the day after Thanksgiving after my wife bought a laptop, considering that my product (router) costed only $50 and I'm sure they were really busy, I was helped within 5 minutes.
gist718 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 07:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks guys. Good stuff to know.

I'm wanting the second computer to access the internet without using a wire connection because the second computer will be used in differant bedrooms occasionally. I guess what I still don't understand is...if the router is connected to the first compter, do I have to purchase a card (or something) for the second computer or does everything I need come with the router. Gary
Guns90 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 07:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Try again!
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 896
Send a message via AIM to motoxer4533 Send a message via MSN to motoxer4533
Default

No you need a Wireless Network Card (Nic) for the second computer that is not connected to the router.
motoxer4533 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks motoxer4533. I'll add that to my list from Newegg.
__________________

Guns90 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.