Second HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2008, 02:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
aeroplane22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southern Maine
Posts: 81
Send a message via Yahoo to aeroplane22
Default Second HDD

Just a quick question:

I want to add more space to my existing HDD. If I get a second HDD, can I integrate into Vista without having to reformat? (i.e. play games, run programs, integrate via RAID without format)
__________________

aeroplane22 is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 02:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Second HDD

Huh? If you buy a new HDD, then it will appear as a new drive.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 02:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
cichlidkeeper91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 210
Default Re: Second HDD

Yes can you explain more.
__________________
............nub
cichlidkeeper91 is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 03:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: Second HDD

no you don't have to format the hdd that is currently in

if you have to set-up raid for it then i wouldn't know what to do but if its a IDE drive then its just a case off set it as the slave (via pins at back) then format that drive
__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 07:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Second HDD

Quote:
Originally Posted by solidsteve View Post
no you don't have to format the hdd that is currently in

if you have to set-up raid for it then i wouldn't know what to do but if its a IDE drive then its just a case off set it as the slave (via pins at back) then format that drive
Even easier with a SATA drive... Plug the power/sata cables in, turn it on, format it =P.

If you do get a new drive, and after you hook it up, you probably won't see it in My Computer, so you'll need to do the following:

Start > Right click on 'Computer' > go to Manage > go to Disk management on the left hand side of the window > when it loads, look for your new drive (should have a black stripe on top of it, if I remember right) > right click on it > click 'create partition' > do a full format on it.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 08:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default Re: Second HDD

Quote:
Originally Posted by aeroplane22 View Post
Just a quick question:

I want to add more space to my existing HDD. If I get a second HDD, can I integrate into Vista without having to reformat? (i.e. play games, run programs, integrate via RAID without format)
The above posts should completely help you out. I just wanted to add that, these days, adding a new hard drive is a piece of cake. Simply plug it in and then format it, reboot. I remember a while back when a floppy came with your drive and you have to basically tell the drive what it was/how big it was (in a manner of speaking), 'Twas quite a different task compared to now
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 02:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Second HDD

add it to your existing hdd?? anyway, like said before you just put it in your case, hook up the power cable and the sata (if it is sata) to the motherboard, format it and presto..u have a new hdd.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Data On My HDD Be Recovered? laffers Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 03-26-2008 03:21 AM
How to made XP add SATA-II HDD to hardware list ? goo_lu Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-23-2008 12:00 PM
C zone of IBM/Hitachi HDD SalvationDATA Laptops and Notebooks 0 12-27-2007 02:04 AM
HDD configuration with Windows XP- an odd question Kisskerven New Systems | Building and Buying 6 10-20-2007 08:56 PM
HDD crash leo572 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 09-30-2007 10:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.