SATA question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2006, 07:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default SATA question

Hello Everyone,

Can someone please help me with this.

I have

http://shop1.outpost.com/product/381...H:MAIN_RSLT_PG

for my desktop pc

and have this

http://shop1.outpost.com/product/381...H:MAIN_RSLT_PG

for my laptop.

When I plug the sata drive into either one with the small red cable that is included the drive doesn't power up. The drive is a good drive and powers up other places, and I know that there are 2 spots for cables on the actual drive but only one place in either card to put a cable. Is there something I am missing? How are you supposed to power up the sata drive when there is only 1 slot for a cable in the card?

Thank you for your help.
__________________

armresl is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 01:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

The drive requires a power connector, just like an ATA drive or a DVD drive.

SATA doesn't work like USB.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 01:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the drive has a power connector that is kind of like an elongated version of the data cable
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 08:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Righ next to the smaller connector, but what I am saying is that on the version for the laptop and the pci slot version there is only the one slot for the smaller cord and it will not power up with just that.
armresl is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 08:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 132
Default

Because, once again, it needs a power connector. Or am i getting something wrong there.
__________________
  • AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
  • MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum nForce3 Ultra
  • TwinMos 1GB PC3200 Dual Channel
  • HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon X800 XL ICEQII 256MB
  • Dell 19\" UltraSharp TFT
  • Razer Diaomondback
  • Pioneer DVD-RW
  • Asus TA-210 Case
http://www.ko-clan.net/Fury_Sig.jpg
fury36 is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 09:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default

No, you are right but what I am saying is that there is only one slot on the laptop card and that is for the skinny cable, how do you add a power cable when there is only one slot?
armresl is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 07:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 177
Default

are you trying to hook up a bare drive? if that is the case then it will not work with your laptop since you will not be able to power up the drive. Buy an enclosure that will allow you use your sata drive via usb, firewire, or external sata or whatever. The enclosure will allow you to externally power the drive.
doodle dee is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 08:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Thank you very much. I will look into that.
__________________

armresl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.