Sata power options - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2007, 08:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Default Sata power options

I just got in parts for a new pc, and it's been a few years since my last build. It's my first SATA hard drive and I have a question about the power. It has two power slots on the back, one that I have saw identified as SATA power and also a standard molex. I wasn't sure if I needed to hook up both or just one, so I went ahead and did both of them. Is this right?


ps. wasn't for sure if I should post here or in troubleshooting since there aren't actually any problems yet.
__________________

drharv is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 03:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 187
Default

only hook up one, either or will work fine.
__________________

__________________
Intel Q9550 ( 3.84ghz OC on air)
Asus Rampage Formula
OCZ Platinum dual channel memory 8gig
Vista Ultimate 64bit
Radeon 4870 512mb

[img]//www.speedtest.net/result/396631319.png[/img]
Michowski is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 04:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Default

Ok, thanks for the reply. Let's just say I jumped the gun and hooked up both. Would there be a chance it would mess up the drive and cause random reboots while installing windows?
drharv is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 04:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 187
Default

not really sure. Unplug one and if it works without issues then your answer is yes.
Michowski is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 04:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Default

I have unhooked the one and the problem persists. I will try to find another hd to test and see if it is the culprit.

Thanks for the info!
drharv is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 04:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 187
Default

reset your bio's to defaults and try again. Memory timing or your fsb could be rebooting you. Not sure how your bio's are setup tho so its hard to say. Go defaults on everything and check all your internal connections IE. power cables and ide/sata cables. Its usually the most simple things that cause problems lol.
__________________

__________________
Intel Q9550 ( 3.84ghz OC on air)
Asus Rampage Formula
OCZ Platinum dual channel memory 8gig
Vista Ultimate 64bit
Radeon 4870 512mb

[img]//www.speedtest.net/result/396631319.png[/img]
Michowski is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.