Sata Ports - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2009, 03:46 PM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Sata Ports

That is totally normal when you have raid capabilities.

It is just like press del to enter bios.

All 3 of my last computers did that.

I thought you were getting an error that said you needed to set up raid.

Just close your eyes when you start up the computer and problem fixed.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 03:56 PM   #22 (permalink)
Tim
Sir Timothy
 
Tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chichester, England
Posts: 534
Default Re: Sata Ports

lol, no way of getin rid of it then?
__________________

__________________
Tim is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 04:02 PM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Sata Ports

nope it is like getting rid of press del to enter bios. Cannot happen. If you had onboard raid support you would see something very similar.

Have you tried the eyes closed yet?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-02-2009, 04:06 PM   #24 (permalink)
Tim
Sir Timothy
 
Tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chichester, England
Posts: 534
Default Re: Sata Ports

I haven't turned my pc off yet :P
Will rememebr to when the time comes, thanks for the help Hefe
__________________

__________________
Tim is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SATA And IDE Configuration Help LOL_NESS Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 03-06-2009 02:08 AM
Question about Sata ports Darshek Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-23-2009 10:07 PM
SATA issues... CalcProgrammer1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 12-30-2008 04:05 PM
SATA 2 Question juh-may-uh-kun mon System Upgrades 0 10-07-2007 11:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.