Sata/ide - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2006, 09:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default Sata/ide

Hi,

I am buying a Raptor hard drive and I need to get a new motherboard that has SATA ports. My first concern is that my cd drive uses IDE so how will I connect it to the mother board?

My second concern is that I keep seeing micro ATX motherboards. Are these bad? I know they are smaller than ATX but are they different than having an ATX motherboard in any other way?

Thanks,
Ted
__________________

xtpacygax is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 09:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Your cd drive will still connect to the mobo, all mobos now have SATA and the IDE ports on it.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 09:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

Yeah, I just looked online and noticed. Thanks though.

What about my second question though, about the micro ATX boards, do they have a downfall to them besides being smaller than ATX boards?
xtpacygax is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 09:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Well wioth micro ATX boards they usually aren't as good at over clocking compared to full size ATX's, and they usually don't come with as much features and sometimes, they can get hotter than fullsize ATX boards. All in all, there sin't too big of a difference. My first build had a micro ATX mobo and it was fine. It worked perfect and i had no problems. Don't worry about it being Micro ATX, it will still be good. Which mobo were you wanting to purchase?
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 10:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

I actually want to get this one:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131024

Will this be a good motherboard?
xtpacygax is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 11:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

u have an AM2 processor? just making sure btw, because i doubt that you have an AM2 processor, and the motherboard for it doesnt have SATA. go to google, type in Cpu-z, and see which processor u have and which socket it is.
john3 is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 12:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Yeah i dont think he knows that his procesor will work in that AMD mobo.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 12:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

You can also get a SATA controller. Plugs into the PCI slot and gives you SATA ports.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 12:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

I know, I decided to just upgrade my cpu, video card, and motherboard all right now and it will make things easier instead of staying with old technology. I am going to buy the Athalon FX-62, so eah that is AM2. And, also that motherboard does have SATA, 2 - 1.5Gb/s and 2 - 3Gb/s. I just never had any experience with SATA ports and I don't know what they look like. Do you know if a Dell Dimension 8300 motherboard has SATA ports? I can't find the specs online, also I don't know what it looks like, and also I am on vacation right now so I couldn't check. So maybe you know if that Dell model has SATA ports?

EDIT
Oh I just noticed your post, a SATA controller would work for my Dell thanks.
xtpacygax is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 02:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 238
Default

I looked at some SATA controller cards, the cheaper ones, because I don't want to spend alot on a SATA port, and all the reviews for all the ones I read said they had many problems. Which SATA controller card under 20 maybe 30 dollars is worth getting so I won't get corrupt data, thanks.
__________________

xtpacygax is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.