SATA drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 10:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 36
Default SATA drives

hi,
I just boght a 160 GB SATA drive. I thought to connect it to the pc all what I had to do is use the extra jumper and power cable. Problem is the SATA drive's interface looks really really different.

What cable do I need in order to connect the drive. Is there a special way of installing SATA drives? does it differ from the old IDE ATA ones?
__________________

Sulla is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 11:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

plug it into the Sata ports, if you have them. If not, you may have gotten the wrong interface. You need one of those skinny red SATA cables. If you don't have one, you'll be needing one.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 11:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Does your motherboard support SATA?
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 05:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Does your motherboard support SATA?
I don't thkni so...i bought the pc in 2001, it has a pentium II processor.

Does that mean I have to change the whole motherboard?
Sulla is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 05:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

wait they're red cables??? my motherboard came with black cables??? would those be the same thing?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ShowIm...d%20-%20Retail

those 4 black cables there
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 05:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Return the drive and get an IDE disk. Or get one of those IDE>SATA adapters.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 05:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

http://www.usb-ware.com/ide-to-sata-converter.htm
using that as a guide return the SATA drive & get IDE or ATA 100.
I still dont get why people are buying SATA hdds when the bandwidth of ATA 100 isnt used yet
__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 08:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 36
Default

goods once sold can't be returned or exchanged.
I better figue out a way of using what I got
Sulla is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 08:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

You need to buy an SATA to IDE converter like someone else already suggested.

You could also buy a PCI Expansion card that has SATA ports on it.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 09:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16816102039
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.