Sata 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2006, 11:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 162
Default Sata 2

What cables do sata 2 hdds need, a power cable and signal cable am I right?
__________________

lea0001 is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 12:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Most accept 4 pin molex and/or serial power cord & any SATA data cord.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 12:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 162
Default

ok thanks, and BTW is it possible and if so how easy is it to set up a Master IDE and Slave Sata?
lea0001 is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 12:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

If your going to use the SATA Drive As Storage, and Not put your OS on it, Then this Is what I would do.

While computer is off attach the Molex connector to the SATA Drive then Attach the SATA Data cable to the Drive, turn on computer, allow it to boot up and get to desk top, then Plug in the other end of the SATA Cable to the motherboard, you can then Partition it and Format it through disk Managment. After which there should be no booting Problems, SATA Drives are always Master, but in this case your Computer will boot off the IDE Drive since it has always done so.

In fact, you could attach it even while the computer is off, It should boot off the IDE Drive reguardless of what SATA Drive is attached, Unless the SATA Drive has an OS on it.
Ste is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 10:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

If you install SATA 2 drivers, you can plug the power into HD but not the data cord. When windows is on, you can plug the data cord in and it will show up as a removable device - then you can format it in disk mangager.
turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.