Saitek GM3200 vs Razor Copperhead - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2007, 11:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 28
Default Saitek GM3200 vs Razor Copperhead

Just wondering if anybody has used either of these mice and what they thought about them.

The saitek is 1200 DPI better than the copperhead, and has a selection indicator, weights, and replaceable feet. Its also $10 cheaper so it is the obvious choise, but I've heard mixed things about it. One review said that the tracking is the suck, but also went on to say that they would'nt use anything not by logitech or razor, so hes clearly an idiot.

Personally, I think the GM3200 is ugly as sin when compared with the copperhead, and I also know people who use and enjoy the copperhead alot so I just cant deside.

(I am also aware of the G5 by logitech, but I think its the uglyest gaming mouse by far, and I really dont like logitech software)
__________________

Akoto is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 11:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Noone has any experiance with either of these mice? I find that hard to belive.
__________________

Akoto is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 11:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

I use a Razer Diamondback, which came before the Copperhead.

I looked up the Saitek GM3200... you're right, it is ugly.

I highly recommend the Razer. While the Copperhead is the newer version, the Diamondback is still good as well (save a little $$ if you want). the looks of the Razers are just flat out sexy, but their performance is second to none. The length of it feels great, and the extra-long buttons make fragging so much more enjoyable.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 01-11-2007, 11:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

the side buttons on the diamondback are a pain though not sure about the copperhead. Except for the buttons I love my diamondback takes awhile to get used to as the left and right buttons are long and stretched out.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 01:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

The Copperhead's buttons are true buttons, instead of rockers. they sit just under the lighted ridge, two per side.

Here's a side view:
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 01-12-2007, 11:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Copperhead it is!

One other question tho: how easy is it to push thoes buttons? The saitek has them right behind the scroll wheel.

And a sort of unrelated question: Does anybody have the slightest idea of how to bind a button to enable/disable the screensaver?
Akoto is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 11:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Pretty easy to push the buttons.

As for binding a button, you'd have to set one of the buttons as the key you use as a hotkey, I guess. I don't use screensavers, so I don't really know.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.