Routing my soon to be new build... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2007, 10:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 26
Default Re: Routing my soon to be new build...

But is it good? I don't want to spend money on something that is no good.
__________________

bpks00 is offline  
Old 12-16-2007, 10:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Routing my soon to be new build...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bpks00 View Post
But is it good? I don't want to spend money on something that is no good.
The WRT54GL is the best, low-cost, consumer router ever. It has great quality and is well worth the money spent.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-16-2007, 10:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 26
Default Re: Routing my soon to be new build...

and is it fast? I want it to seem like theres not really anything different about my computer, the only reason I'm getting a router is so my sisters and mom can have internet through the same provider.
bpks00 is offline  
Old 12-16-2007, 11:02 PM   #14 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Routing my soon to be new build...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bpks00 View Post
and is it fast? I want it to seem like theres not really anything different about my computer, the only reason I'm getting a router is so my sisters and mom can have internet through the same provider.
Yes, it is fast. The router will help distribute the internet and you won't notice a drop in the speed.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-16-2007, 11:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 26
Default Re: Routing my soon to be new build...

Quote:
Originally Posted by darksideleader View Post
heads up might wanna get a Faster router, 108 not 54 or mabye a wireless N router, their faster and pretty much same price. although internet doesn't get that fast, just good to futureproof and the most out of what u can
Then what exactly was this post about? Was is the difference if the one I have now is fast?
bpks00 is offline  
Old 12-16-2007, 11:12 PM   #16 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Routing my soon to be new build...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bpks00 View Post
Then what exactly was this post about? Was is the difference if the one I have now is fast?
He's just trying to say that you can get a router with a best wireless speed, but this speed doesn't matter much unless you transfer files between the laptop and the desktop alot.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-16-2007, 11:14 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 26
Default Re: Routing my soon to be new build...

Oh ok, there most likely won't be a lot at all if any. Thanks for all the help.
bpks00 is offline  
Old 12-16-2007, 11:29 PM   #18 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Routing my soon to be new build...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bpks00 View Post
Oh ok, there most likely won't be a lot at all if any. Thanks for all the help.
No problem.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1st build, high end pc, non-gamer ksmart New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-04-2007 05:51 PM
Domain Controller and SQL server Build abadjay New Systems | Building and Buying 2 10-05-2007 08:39 AM
A newb story: Buying is done...time to build jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 83 08-17-2007 12:42 PM
Computer Building Tutorials (videos)... first build OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 5 07-15-2007 12:18 PM
New build won't POST... couple quesitons dkh Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 06-29-2007 04:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.