Round cable length? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2006, 07:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 39
Default Round cable length?

For all of you using a mid-sized tower what length is your round cables? These things come in so many different lengths. I don't want to get some that are so long that I have to wire tie them out of the way, don't want them to short either. I would like to order them at the same time I order the rest of my stuff. Where did most of you order your cables from?
Thanks
__________________

jjac is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 09:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

I bought an 18" cable for my microATX tower and it worked fine, but for only my top dvd drive. I wanted to use the slave port to but it wouldn't reach because it was in the midle. I bought a 24" ide round later and i was able to fit both drives on my mATX case. IT also depends on your layout though. MY mobo has the ide slots toward the bottom on the bottom of the case so it has to go across the case to plugin. I'd say go with 24" or if your slots are close to the bottom of ypur case like mine go wiht bigger than that.
__________________

__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 12:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Just measure how far it needs to travel and add like 5 or 6 inches...

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 03:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 177
Default

i think usually 18" cables will work and under certain circumstances, 24" will suffice
doodle dee is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 09:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 184
Default

How reliable are these round cables??? I have heard that they crap out more frequently than the flat cables. Also I was curious how well the PSU wire casing they make actually compresses/cleans up PSU wires so that they don't look so cluttered?
royalk4 is offline  
Old 02-02-2006, 04:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 177
Default

never had a problem with either round or flat ribbon cable. Round cables look nicer, you can get them in any color, range from 2-4 bucks, and easier to work with. Alot of motherboard manufaturers are starting to include round cables as well....
__________________

doodle dee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.