Replacing secondary HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2013, 07:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: England
Posts: 92
Default Replacing secondary HDD

Hi everyone.
I'm going to get a new 2 TB HDD to replace one of my existing HDDs, which has program files, music, pictures etc on it. How do I go about moving all the files onto the new HDD so they still function properly?
Thanks in advance.
__________________

iCobble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 10:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Replacing secondary HDD

Close the drive, and when you take the old one out make sure the new one is the same drive letter.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 11:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: England
Posts: 92
Default Re: Replacing secondary HDD

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Close the drive, and when you take the old one out make sure the new one is the same drive letter.
So before I take the old drive out is it a simple case of moving all the files across to the new one?
Thanks
iCobble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 11:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Replacing secondary HDD

Basically, but I would use a clone program (if possible on a separate machine) to make sure you get everything.

Use something like Acronis to make an image, then using Acronis put the image of the drive on the other drive. So you have a backup if you need it, and you make sure you copy all the files over. It's essential in the end that they are the same drive letter. For less confusion and simplicity, I recommend doing this on another PC.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 12:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: England
Posts: 92
Default Re: Replacing secondary HDD

Will EaseUS Todo Backup Free be suitable? I've just installed it and it looks good to me.
With giving the new drive the same letter as the old one (in this case F drive), do I change it before or after I begin the cloning process?
Also would you recommend partitioning the drive?
Sorry for all the questions.
Thanks again
iCobble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 02:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Replacing secondary HDD

Can't comment on the utility, because I only use one that's known to properly copy all contents. So for that, you're on your own.

You have to change it after, because if the original drive is still in you can't select its drive letter.

Yes, the drive has to be properly formatted and partitioned if it's RAW so the program can see it. After that, one would assume the program would format it again (Acronis does anyways) before the procedure.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 02:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Knowitall!
 
strollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N. Calif.
Posts: 632
Default Re: Replacing secondary HDD

Creating an image of a drive then restoring the image to another drive as PP Mguire is suggesting is technically NOT cloning a drive. It will work but Cloning is a single operation that writes the image directly to the secondary drive without the intermediate step of creating an image file. It will take roughly twice as long to create an image and restore it to another drive as it would to simply clone the drive.

I have used EaseUS Todo Backup Free to clone drives and it has worked fine for me. I don't know why PP Mguire is suggesting using a separate computer since that seems like a bunch more work. Connect the new drive as a second drive in your computer, clone it, then when complete, remove the old drive and the new drive should be bootable immediately.
strollin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 03:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Replacing secondary HDD

Actually, creating an image and copying is cloning the drive. It's the exact same contents, you're just creating a backup as a just in case. Ask anybody else here, it's the best method to properly clone a drive to make sure you don't lose any of your information, and is pretty much a necessity if you are cloning your main drive as is my next point.

Using a separate computer prevents any issues of files being opened by programs. This is especially necessary if you are cloning a C: drive as making the image and writing it to the new drive makes absolutely certain you not only have said backup, but also have all the contents that could possibly be used by a program or the system while the original PC was booted up. (IE MBR, Windows sys files, ect)
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 03:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Replacing secondary HDD

Quote:
Originally Posted by strollin View Post
Creating an image of a drive then restoring the image to another drive as PP Mguire is suggesting is technically NOT cloning a drive. It will work but Cloning is a single operation that writes the image directly to the secondary drive without the intermediate step of creating an image file. It will take roughly twice as long to create an image and restore it to another drive as it would to simply clone the drive.

I have used EaseUS Todo Backup Free to clone drives and it has worked fine for me. I don't know why PP Mguire is suggesting using a separate computer since that seems like a bunch more work. Connect the new drive as a second drive in your computer, clone it, then when complete, remove the old drive and the new drive should be bootable immediately.
Like PP said, it's pretty much always recommended to do so. I know firsthand from experience because I've done it to a friend's drive, and something went wrong during the copy, and then tried booting to the original drive. Something messed up with the boot partition, and it took me the next 6+ hours to fix it and get his original drive working again.

So, I'm going to back PP up 100% with this - take the extra step to back up to an image on a different drive, and then restore that image onto the target drive so that nothing on the original drive is touched.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2013, 07:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Knowitall!
 
strollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N. Calif.
Posts: 632
Default Re: Replacing secondary HDD

As I said, making an image first will certainly work, it just adds an additional step and requires 2X the time.

There is no reason to move the drive to another system when cloning since any cloning software worth it's salt reboots to a DOS like environment in order to do the cloning in order to ensure that there are no open files.
__________________

strollin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.